Used 2025 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearSaint Paul, MN
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,478
- Stock #:
- P27376
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7SC538391


Sponsored by Maplewood Toyota
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
40,478 mi
$34,327
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 26,475
- Stock #:
- P14825
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV2RC425104

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
26,475 mi
$34,850
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,946
- Stock #:
- P14505
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7SW515594

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
37,946 mi
$31,641
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,281
- Stock #:
- LC2623032A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV3SC546123

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
8,281 mi
$39,999
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,460
- Stock #:
- 70160401
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV7RC300037

2024 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
27,460 mi
$28,997
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11,810
- Stock #:
- 30097A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV3SW610580

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
11,810 mi
$38,822
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,136
- Stock #:
- 3T1390L
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV0RW481802

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
14,136 mi
$35,348
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,333
- Stock #:
- TN184609A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV4SW512285

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
32,333 mi
$37,645
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,179
- Stock #:
- AT16813
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV1SC517039

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
19,179 mi
$39,345
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,902
- Stock #:
- E1017
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV8RW456789

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
49,902 mi
$29,550
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11,028
- Stock #:
- 67086A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV5SW499174

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
11,028 mi
$38,345
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,387
- Stock #:
- 16592P
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFVXRC447590

2024 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
56,387 mi
$27,850
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,830
- Stock #:
- 27928120
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV9RC264118

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
39,830 mi
$32,397
CarGurus Analysis:
2025 Toyota RAV4
With 237 currently listed for sale near Saint Paul, MN and an average price of $34,809.00, 54.9% of 2025 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2025 Toyota RAV4 4.5 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2025 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,907
- Stock #:
- P12974
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV0SW568864

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
31,907 mi
$32,649
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,836
- Stock #:
- P13044
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7SW554301

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
28,836 mi
$32,549
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,484
- Stock #:
- 8H3784T
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV4RW419969

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
15,484 mi
$37,049
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,790
- Stock #:
- H-2682
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV6RW436248

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
69,790 mi
$29,240
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,305
- Stock #:
- P13051
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4SC514968

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
27,305 mi
$32,649
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,056
- Stock #:
- 70136461
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV9SC360935

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
3,056 mi
$36,997
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,365
- Stock #:
- LG19901A
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFVXSC555336

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
19,365 mi
$39,040
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,217
- Stock #:
- L18306
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV0RW422247

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
17,217 mi
$32,346
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,275
- Stock #:
- P13047
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV8SW544151

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
28,275 mi
$32,549
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,218
- Stock #:
- PL27194
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV9SC504674

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
44,218 mi
$32,285
CarGurus Analysis: 2025 Toyota RAV4

Summary
With 237 currently listed for sale near Saint Paul, MN and an average price of $34,809.00, 54.9% of 2025 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2025 Toyota RAV4 4.5 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2025 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 stands out because it combines the qualities that made the nameplate so influential in the first place with the practical strengths buyers still want today. Toyota’s buying guide describes the RAV4 as the template for the modern small crossover SUV, and that reputation is backed up by its long-running appeal as a family hauler that remains a compelling, responsible choice. It is also known for being highly practical rather than especially exciting, with a plain interior and a focus on usefulness over flash.
For this generation, the RAV4’s appeal comes from its broad range of configurations and its mix of efficiency, capability, and value. Toyota has updated it in recent years with efficient hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains that deliver surprising performance while maintaining solid fuel economy, and the lineup also includes rugged-oriented versions with decent trail capability. The SUV comes standard with a full suite of advanced driver aids, and Toyota has kept pricing reasonable despite the amount of equipment on offer. That makes the RAV4 especially attractive to shoppers who want a well-equipped crossover that is easy to live with and likely to stay affordable over time.
There are tradeoffs, though, and they help define the RAV4’s character. The guide notes that its engines are not usually the most powerful in the class, that it was not especially engaging to drive until recently, and that its cabin is usually a sea of gray plastic. Even so, its strong reliability reputation and low-hassle ownership experience are major reasons it continues to be such a popular choice.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $32,774.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 56.4%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 275
- Average price: $22,174.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 54.8%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 166
- Average price: $16,173.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 39.2%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 102
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2025 Toyota XLE AWD on Aug 7, 2025
I love my 2025 RAV4 XLE. It’s a smooth & quiet riding suv. A great value for the price.
Stephanie S
Reviewed a 2025 Toyota LE AWD on Dec 7, 2024
Love the Rav4! My original had adjustable rear seats (can move them forward or backwards) and that was a great feature. After 19 years with my Rav4, decided to upgrade. New feature are nice, will take time to learn them all, but real nice.
Compare 2025 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Saint Paul, MN
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $28,998
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $29,800 | $31,200 | $31,310 | $32,710 | $34,200 | $35,600 | $38,105 | $39,505 |
| Avg. Market Price | $28,998 | $31,192 | $34,436 | $33,733 | $34,436 | $39,327 | $34,436 | $40,595 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Sunroof/Moonroof | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Bluetooth, Backup camera, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 58 | 122 | 82 | 225 | 29 | 50 | 19 | 61 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great AWD option at a lower price | Standard features with good value | Most popular choice with AWD | Premium features without AWD | Premium features with AWD | Standard features with limited availability | Trail-ready with premium features |
| Avg. Market Price | $28,998 | $31,192 | $34,436 | $33,733 | $34,436 | $39,327 | $34,436 | $40,595 |
| MSRP | $29,800 | $31,200 | $31,310 | $32,710 | $34,200 | $35,600 | $38,105 | $39,505 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/35 | 27/34 | 27/35 | — | 27/35 | — | 27/35 | — |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 58 | 122 | 82 | 225 | 29 | 50 | 19 | 61 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $28,998 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 58 listings
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $31,192 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 122 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added features at a reasonable price.
- Avg. market price: $34,436 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 82 listings
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a popular trim with all-wheel drive and modern features.
- Avg. market price: $33,733 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 225 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features without the AWD price increase.
- Avg. market price: $34,436 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 29 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with all-wheel drive and premium features.
- Avg. market price: $39,327 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 50 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Limited FWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped vehicle with limited availability.
- Avg. market price: $34,436 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 19 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Limited FWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a trail-ready vehicle with premium features.
- Avg. market price: $40,595 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 61 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 225 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $28,998 avg market price — below the lineup median of $34,436 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 27/35 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2025 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2025 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Saint Paul, MN Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Saint Paul, MN
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Mankato: The city of Mankato has the highest average price at $36,840, indicating strong demand or limited supply in that area.
- Lowest Prices in Eau Claire: Eau Claire, WI offers the lowest average price at $30,140, suggesting a more price-sensitive market or higher inventory turnover.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Minneapolis (237 listings) and Young America (231 listings) have substantial inventory, which may contribute to more stable pricing around the regional average.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Mankato, MN | 115 | $36,840 |
| Young America, MN | 231 | $34,348 |
| Minneapolis, MN | 237 | $34,176 |
| Saint Cloud, MN | 120 | $34,049 |
| Monticello, MN | 232 | $34,159 |
| Rochester, MN | 155 | $32,730 |
| Eau Claire, WI | 138 | $30,140 |
| Marshfield, WI | 146 | $39,133 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims Lead Inventory: The XLE AWD trim is the most common with 229 listings, reflecting strong demand for all-wheel drive options in the region.
- Price Range Across Trims: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $39,505 MSRP, represents the premium end of the spectrum, while the LE FWD trim at $29,800 MSRP serves as the entry-level option.
- Feature-Rich Premium Trims: Premium trims like the Limited AWD offer extensive features, justifying their higher price point compared to base models.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 229 | $32,710 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 83 | $31,310 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 128 | $31,200 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 62 | $29,800 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 29 | $34,200 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 52 | $35,600 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 63 | $39,505 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited FWD | 19 | $38,105 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Model Premium: The 2024 RAV4 is priced at $32,641, approximately 13.5% above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: The 2018 RAV4 shows significant depreciation, with an average price of $18,741, reflecting a -24.5% drop from its original MSRP.
- Best Value Years: The 2022 model is priced closely to its MSRP at $27,065, suggesting it may offer the best value for buyers looking for a recent model with minimal depreciation.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $28,675 | $32,641 | +13.5% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $29,521 | +4.4% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $27,065 | +0.3% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $26,032 | -1.2% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $22,999 | -11.3% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $23,968 | -6.6% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $18,741 | -24.5% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $20,624 | -15.5% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $15,729 | -35.5% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $16,725 | -29.4% |
| 2014 | $23,550 | $13,929 | -40.9% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2025 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $32,990 |
| Year-Round Low | $30,692.36 |
| Year-Round High | $33,955.11 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $33,950 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.83% |
Prices have softened 2.83% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 8,461 listings available, which suggests solid inventory for comparison shopping.
If you find a listing below $30,692.36, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2025 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 2025 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.5/5 user rating, which supports its reputation as a practical, responsible choice. The overview points to a family-friendly small crossover with broad appeal, useful packaging, and a focus on value over flash. It also highlights efficient hybrid and plug-in hybrid options, rugged-oriented versions, and standard advanced driver aids, so you get a well-equipped SUV that fits a wide range of everyday needs. 34.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2025 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The overview emphasizes a strong reliability reputation and a low-hassle ownership experience, both of which matter when you plan to keep a used SUV for years. It also describes the RAV4 as a responsible, practical choice with reasonable pricing and useful equipment, which usually aligns well with ownership confidence. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is less about dramatic mechanical drama and more about finding one that has been maintained well and not worn down by heavy family use.
What should I look for when buying a used 2025 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 91.8% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a vehicle history report and confirm the car’s service records before you commit. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection if the listing shows high mileage, uneven tire wear, or signs of hard use. Focus your condition check on the cabin, suspension, brakes, and any features you expect to rely on every day.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2025 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently and still find worthwhile options.
- Deal availability: 34.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 8,461 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.83% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 91.8% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $30,692.36, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2025 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $32,990 sits slightly below last year's $33,950.
That softer pricing can help you buy more carefully now, but it also suggests the market is still rewarding the RAV4’s core strengths rather than pushing prices sharply higher. For a future seller, that usually means resale should remain supported as long as the vehicle stays clean, well maintained, and competitively equipped. The model’s practical reputation and broad shopper appeal should help it remain easy to move when it’s time to sell.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2025 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2025 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2025 if:
- 34.6% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 91.8% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.83% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2024 if:
- At $31,134, the 2024 costs less than the current year's $32,990 average.
- It offers dependable, roomy practicality with broad drivetrain choice.
Consider the 2026 if:
- It brings a redesigned package with more power, greater efficiency, and more standard features.
The bottom line: The 2025 is the best all-around pick if you want a proven, practical RAV4 with strong inventory and softer pricing than last year. If your priority is spending less, the 2024 is the better value play. If you want the newest redesign and can stretch your budget, the 2026 is the upgrade path to consider.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.