Used 2024 Acura MDX for Sale nearBuffalo, NY
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,671
- Stock #:
- P3582
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H43SL001034


Sponsored by Bidleman Chevrolet GMC
2025 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
19,671 mi
$49,124
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Platinum White Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2,424
- Stock #:
- DTN260319A
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H90SL027179

-$2,053
2025 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package
2,424 mi
$55,440
$53,800
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Platinum White Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,804
- Stock #:
- PL031999
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H85PL031999

2023 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Advance Package
27,804 mi
$43,107
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 9,168
- Stock #:
- D5985L
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H08SL801860

2025 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
9,168 mi
$48,640
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Liquid Carbon Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,563
- Stock #:
- 802307
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H00SL802307

2025 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
38,563 mi
$44,007
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Liquid Carbon Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,455
- Stock #:
- 261108A
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H01RL024268

2024 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
22,455 mi
$44,249
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Liquid Carbon Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,875
- Stock #:
- JB040051P
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H05PL040051

2023 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
27,875 mi
$39,629
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Espresso)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,764
- Stock #:
- XTG971
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H06RL803729

2024 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
27,764 mi
$41,725
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,694
- Stock #:
- 36279
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H99SL803020

2025 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC and Advance Package
27,694 mi
$50,143
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,166
- Stock #:
- NV006198
- VIN:
- 5J8YD9H49RL006198

2024 Acura MDX
FWD with Technology Package
62,166 mi
$33,253
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Platinum White Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,178
- Stock #:
- LU767
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H4XPL029677

-$1,500
2023 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
34,178 mi
$36,917
$35,417
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,169
- Stock #:
- 071526
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H42RL800877

2024 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
25,169 mi
$40,189
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Majestic Black Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,349
- Stock #:
- U2899
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H01PL801772

2023 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
24,349 mi
$40,958
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Acura MDX
With 157 currently listed for sale and an average price of $44,598, 70.7% of 2024 Acura MDX listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Acura MDX 3.5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Acura MDX listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Majestic Black Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 47,687
- Stock #:
- 22900
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H05RL800806

2024 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
47,687 mi
$39,585
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Platinum White Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,732
- Stock #:
- SP008017
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H42RL008017

2024 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
22,732 mi
$41,645
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,112
- Stock #:
- RL801636
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H00RL801636

2024 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
36,112 mi
$42,488
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Purple (Phantom Violet Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,359
- Stock #:
- PC2498
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H47PL020676

-$1,000
2023 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
25,359 mi
$39,113
$38,113
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Liquid Carbon Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Espresso)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,028
- Stock #:
- 260984A
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H47RL010751

2024 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
37,028 mi
$40,132
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11,672
- Stock #:
- 801259
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H0XSL801259

2025 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
11,672 mi
$49,417
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,671
- Stock #:
- P3582
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H43SL001034

2025 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
19,671 mi
$49,124
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Majestic Black Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black (Ebony)
- Transmission:
- 10-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,045
- Stock #:
- R88920
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H0XRL025127

2024 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
39,045 mi
$43,644
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,570
- Stock #:
- BE70526
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H48RL004781

2024 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with Technology Package
44,570 mi
$36,984
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Acura
- Model:
- MDX
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 290 hp 3.5L V6
- Exterior color:
- Liquid Carbon Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,913
- Stock #:
- 5311
- VIN:
- 5J8YE1H0XRL801465

2024 Acura MDX
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
37,913 mi
$39,587
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Acura MDX
overall

Summary
With 157 currently listed for sale and an average price of $44,598, 70.7% of 2024 Acura MDX listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Acura MDX 3.5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.83 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Acura MDX listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Acura MDX is a well-rounded luxury SUV that covers the basics especially well. It is comfortable and refined for everyday driving or road trips, and it has space for the family and their gear. It also stands out for its strong engines, sharp handling, and lots of standard features, which help make it a compelling choice in the three-row luxury SUV segment.
For 2024, the MDX adds a new Type-S trim level that brings a higher level of performance. Even so, it is not without drawbacks. Its infotainment system is a major weak point, and the ride can be firm for some drivers. It also does not offer as much space as some competitors, and its small third row may be a limitation for buyers who need maximum passenger room.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 Acura MDX
- Average price: $42,067
- Good/great deal percentage: 71.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 162
- 2022 Acura MDX
- Average price: $42,777
- Good/great deal percentage: 59.3%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 108
- 2025 Acura MDX
- Average price: $49,705
- Good/great deal percentage: 73.6%
- Total listings: 121
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Honda Pilot
- Average price: $42,518
- Good/great deal percentage: 78.4%
- User rating: 4.4 / 5
- Total listings: 111
- 2024 Toyota Highlander
- Average price: $36,683
- Good/great deal percentage: 61.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 127
- 2024 Ford Explorer
- Average price: $34,674
- Good/great deal percentage: 51.5%
- User rating: 3 / 5
- Total listings: 447
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
3.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Sheldon F
Reviewed a 2024 Acura MDX on Dec 5, 2023
Super awesome vehicle. I just love the look & handling not to mention the powerful motor.
Roman M
Reviewed a 2024 Acura MDX on Jan 24, 2024
Poor workmanship. Lacking quality. Obvious defects in assembly.
Compare 2024 Acura MDX Trims in Buffalo, NY
The 2024 Acura MDX offers a range of trims from budget-friendly FWD to performance-oriented Type S, catering to various preferences and needs.
- Starting at $42,436
- Best MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 26 hwy
- Most Popular: SH-AWD with Technology Package
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| FWD | SH-AWD | FWD with Technology Package | SH-AWD with Technology Package (Most Popular) | SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package | SH-AWD with Advance Package | Type S SH-AWD | Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $50,150 | $52,350 | $54,850 | $57,050 | $60,550 | $64,100 | $68,450 | $73,800 |
| Avg. Market Price | $44,007 | $44,007 | $44,007 | $44,007 | $42,436 | $48,721 | $44,007 | $44,007 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Third Row Seating | Blind Spot Monitoring, Navigation System, Third Row Seating | Navigation System, Backup Camera, Bluetooth | Backup Camera, Navigation System, Blind Spot Monitoring | Blind Spot Monitoring, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Heated Seats, Android Auto, Backup Camera | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Leather Seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 31 | 87 | 37 | 133 | 80 | 56 | 6 | 26 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| FWD | SH-AWD | FWD with Technology Package | SH-AWD with Technology Package | SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package | SH-AWD with Advance Package | Type S SH-AWD | Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great AWD option at a lower price | Adds tech features without AWD | Most popular trim with tech features | Sporty look with A-SPEC package | Premium features for a sporty drive | Performance-oriented with more power | Top-tier features for serious drivers |
| Avg. Market Price | $44,007 | $44,007 | $44,007 | $44,007 | $42,436 | $48,721 | $44,007 | $44,007 |
| MSRP | $50,150 | $52,350 | $54,850 | $57,050 | $60,550 | $64,100 | $68,450 | $73,800 |
| Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.0L 355 hp V6 | 3.0L 355 hp V6 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 19/26 | 19/25 | 19/26 | 19/25 | 19/25 | 19/25 | 17/21 | 17/21 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Remote Start | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 31 | 87 | 37 | 133 | 80 | 56 | 6 | 26 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
FWD — "Who It's For"
The FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly SUV without the need for all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $44,007 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 31 listings
- View FWD listings
SH-AWD — "Who It's For"
The SH-AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a significant price increase.
- Avg. market price: $44,007 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 87 listings
- View SH-AWD listings
FWD with Technology Package — "Who It's For"
The FWD with Technology Package is the pick for shoppers who want advanced tech features without AWD.
- Avg. market price: $44,007 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 37 listings
- View FWD with Technology Package listings
SH-AWD with Technology Package — "Who It's For"
The SH-AWD with Technology Package is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with tech features and AWD.
- Avg. market price: $44,007 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 133 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SH-AWD with Technology Package listings
SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package — "Who It's For"
The SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty look without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $42,436 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 80 listings
- View SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package listings
SH-AWD with Advance Package — "Who It's For"
The SH-AWD with Advance Package is the pick for shoppers who want premium features and a sporty drive.
- Avg. market price: $48,721 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 25 hwy
- Inventory: 56 listings
- View SH-AWD with Advance Package listings
Type S SH-AWD — "Who It's For"
The Type S SH-AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a performance-oriented SUV with more power.
- Avg. market price: $44,007 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 17 city / 21 hwy
- Inventory: 6 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Type S SH-AWD listings
Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package — "Who It's For"
The Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package is the pick for shoppers who want top-tier features in a performance SUV.
- Avg. market price: $44,007 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 17 city / 21 hwy
- Inventory: 26 listings
- View Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SH-AWD with Technology Package
With 133 active listings, the SH-AWD with Technology Package is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Browse SH-AWD with Technology Package listings
Best Budget Option — SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package
At $42,436 avg market price — below the lineup median of $44,007 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Browse SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package listings
Best for Fuel Economy — FWD
The FWD trim offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 19/26 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2024 Acura MDX Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Acura MDX prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Acura MDX Pricing Analysis: Buffalo, NY Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Buffalo, NY
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Boyers, PA market leads with an average price of $47,253, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Elmira, NY market offers the lowest average price at $37,999, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Boyers, PA city also has the most listings at 163, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Boyers, PA | 163 | $47,253 |
| Youngstown, OH | 160 | $45,628 |
| Elmira, NY | 152 | $37,999 |
| Ithaca, NY | 152 | $39,999 |
| Warren, PA | 151 | $43,990 |
| Syracuse, NY | 143 | $41,350 |
| Erie, PA | 140 | $44,274 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SH-AWD with Technology Package is the most listed trim with 133 units available, indicating strong consumer interest.
- Premium Spread: The Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package commands the highest MSRP at $73,800, reflecting its premium features and performance.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally have higher prices, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SH-AWD with Technology Package | 133 | $57,050 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD | 87 | $52,350 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with A-SPEC Package | 82 | $60,550 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD with Technology Package | 36 | $54,850 | FWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| SH-AWD with Advance Package | 56 | $64,100 | AWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| FWD | 29 | $50,150 | FWD | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
| Type S SH-AWD with Advance Package | 24 | $73,800 | AWD | 3.0L 355 hp V6 |
| Type S SH-AWD | 5 | $68,450 | AWD | 3.0L 355 hp V6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced above the starting MSRP with an average price of $59,765, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -62.8%, highlighting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2025 model year is the only one priced below its starting MSRP at $49,705, making it a potential sweet spot for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $51,800 | $59,765 | +15.4% |
| 2025 | $51,200 | $49,705 | -2.9% |
| 2024 | $50,150 | $44,007 | -12.2% |
| 2023 | $49,550 | $42,266 | -14.7% |
| 2022 | $48,000 | $42,777 | -10.9% |
| 2020 | $44,500 | $27,969 | -37.1% |
| 2019 | $44,300 | $26,983 | -39.1% |
| 2017 | $44,050 | $19,498 | -55.7% |
| 2016 | $43,015 | $15,995 | -62.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2024 Acura MDX cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $41,365 |
| Year-Round Low | $41,365 |
| Year-Round High | $45,823 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $45,830 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −9.74% |
Prices have softened 9.74% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 2,972 listings available, which suggests solid inventory for shoppers comparing trims and prices.
Is the 2024 Acura MDX a good car?
The 2024 Acura MDX is a strong pick if you want a well-rounded three-row luxury SUV, though its appeal depends on how much you value comfort, performance, and standard equipment versus tech polish. It earns 3.5/5 from users and 7.83/10 from experts.
The model scores 9/10 across Performance and Safety.
It stands out for being comfortable and refined for everyday driving or road trips, with strong engines, sharp handling, and lots of standard features. The trade-offs are clear: the infotainment system is frustrating, the ride can feel firm, and the third row is small.
For shoppers who want a family-focused luxury SUV with broad capability, that balance can work well. The market also shows 38.2% good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2024 Acura MDX reliable?
The 2024 Acura MDX is presented as a well-rounded luxury SUV that covers the basics especially well, and its overall package leans toward durability-minded ownership rather than flash. Its expert score and long warranty coverage support that impression, and the standard powertrain is described as delivering strong, confident performance.
The standard V6 is paired with a 10-speed automatic, and the MDX is described as refined and comfortable in daily use. The Type-S adds more performance, but the core model’s balanced tuning is the better fit if you want a calmer ownership experience.
Acura backs the MDX with a four-year, 50,000-mile limited warranty and a six-year, 70,000-mile powertrain warranty, which helps reduce early ownership risk. For used buyers, the biggest long-term concern is whether the infotainment frustrations and firm ride will bother you enough to outweigh the MDX’s otherwise solid fundamentals.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Acura MDX?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 88.3% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the history report carefully, because a clean title alone does not tell you how the SUV was maintained or repaired. Prioritize a thorough inspection of the infotainment controls, seat comfort, and third-row usability, since those are the areas most likely to affect day-to-day satisfaction. If you plan to use the MDX as a family hauler, focus on whether the cabin layout and cargo space fit your needs.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base model includes tri-zone automatic climate control, push-button start, synthetic leather upholstery, a panoramic sunroof, power-adjustable front seats, and heated front seats. The Technology Package adds ambient cabin lighting, navigation, a 12-speaker ELS premium stereo system, and genuine leather upholstery. The A-Spec package adds sportier styling, a 16-speaker ELS audio system, perforated leather seats, ventilated front seats, and an in-cabin intercom system. The Advance package adds a heated steering wheel, additional USB ports, remote start, and heated second-row seats. The Type-S and Type-S Advance bring the highest-performance and most feature-rich setup, with the Type-S Advance adding a 26-speaker ELS sound system and massaging front seats.
- Powertrain: The standard setup uses a 3.5-liter V6 with 290 horsepower and 267 pound-feet of torque. The Type S uses a twin-scroll turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 with 355 horsepower and 354 pound-feet of torque. Front-wheel drive is available, and Acura’s Super-Handling All-Wheel Drive System is available on other versions.
- Safety package: The MDX comes standard with automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane-departure warning, driver attention monitoring, traffic-sign recognition, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Technology Package adds front and rear parking sensors, reverse automatic emergency braking, and rain-sensing windshield wipers. The Advance package adds a 360-degree parking camera system and a head-up display.
- Infotainment: The MDX uses a 12.3-inch display with a touchpad controller rather than a straightforward touchscreen interface. It comes standard with wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, Amazon Alexa, satellite radio, HD radio, a Wi-Fi hotspot, multiple USB ports, a fully digital instrument panel, and wireless device charging.
- Fuel efficiency: The most efficient version returns 19 mpg city, 26 highway, and 22 combined. Non-Type-S AWD versions return 19 mpg city, 25 highway, and 21 combined. The Type-S test vehicle is rated at 17 mpg city, 21 highway, and 19 combined.
Which 2024 Acura MDX trim should I buy?
The 2024 Acura MDX is offered in 7 trim levels: Technology Package, A-Spec Package, Advance Package, Type-S, Type-S Advance, FWD Technology Package, and SH-AWD Technology Package.
Here's the short version:
- Technology Package: This is the best-value trim if you want a meaningful upgrade over the base model without jumping too far in price. You get navigation, ambient cabin lighting, a 12-speaker ELS premium stereo system, and genuine leather upholstery, while keeping the MDX’s core comfort and standard safety equipment.
- A-Spec Package: Choose this if you want a sportier look and more upscale cabin touches. It adds unique styling, a 16-speaker ELS audio system, perforated leather seats, ventilated front seats, and the in-cabin intercom system.
- Advance Package: This is the comfort-focused choice for buyers who want more convenience features. The heated steering wheel, additional USB ports, remote start, and heated second-row seats make it especially appealing for family use.
- Type-S: Pick this if performance matters most. It brings the twin-scroll turbocharged V6, Brembo performance brakes, adaptive air suspension, and the more aggressive driving character that sets it apart from the rest of the lineup.
- Type-S Advance: This is the most luxurious and most feature-rich version, adding the 26-speaker ELS sound system and massaging front seats on top of the Type-S hardware.
The standard safety suite is broad, and the Technology Package and Advance package add useful extras if you want more parking and driver-assist support.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Acura MDX?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you know what you want.
- Deal availability: 38.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 2,972 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.74% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 88.3% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $41,365, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Acura MDX's resale value?
The current average of $41,365 sits slightly below last year's $45,830.
That decline suggests the MDX has softened in the used market, which can help you buy at a better entry point today. If you plan to sell later, the current pricing trend means you should expect some depreciation pressure rather than a quick rebound.
The upside is that the MDX still has broad appeal as a three-row luxury SUV with strong standard equipment and a premium badge. If you keep mileage reasonable and maintain it well, you should be able to position it competitively against other used luxury SUVs when it’s time to sell.
Is the 2024 Acura MDX safe?
The 2024 Acura MDX has not been tested by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration or the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, but the 2022 model it carries over from earns a five-star overall rating from NHTSA, a Top Safety Pick+ from IIHS, and a best score of Good in all phases of IIHS evaluation.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
The MDX comes with a comprehensive suite of standard driver-assistance features: automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane-departure warning, driver attention monitoring, traffic-sign recognition, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Technology Package adds front and rear parking sensors, reverse automatic emergency braking, and rain-sensing windshield wipers, while the Advance package adds a 360-degree parking camera system and a head-up display.
One caveat is that the infotainment setup can distract you because it requires more attention than a simpler touchscreen interface.
Should I buy a 2024 Acura MDX or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 38.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 88.3% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.74% compared with last year.
- It adds a new Type-S trim level that raises performance.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $38,496, the 2023 costs less than the current year's $41,365 average.
- It offers a fresher-feeling value play with added connected services and maintenance coverage.
Consider the 2025 if:
- At $47,553, the 2025 costs more than the current year's $41,365 average.
- It shifts toward simpler, more intuitive controls and a more refined user experience.
The bottom line: If you want the strongest mix of performance, safety, and standard equipment, the 2024 is the best all-around choice. If price matters most, the 2023 is the smarter buy, while the 2025 makes sense if you want the newer, more user-friendly direction and are willing to pay more.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Used Midsize SUVs in 2026
Family-friendly SUVs are more expensive than ever, but you can still find good deals if you know where to look. Here, we’ve got used midsize SUV recommendations at four price points under $40,000.

The Best Used Luxury SUVs in 2026
No matter how you look at it, today’s automotive market is dominated by SUVs, in particular compact SUVs. The "not-a-minivan" family haulers have become so popular and profitable for automakers that many have stopped making cars in favor of building more SUVs in recent years.

The Best 3-Row SUVs with Great Gas Mileage in 2026
There are lots of 3-row SUVs that give you great gas mileage. Here we've listed our top choices, each of which gives you excellent mpg and seven-seat practicality.