Used 2022 GMC Terrain for Sale nearProvidence, RI
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,794
- Stock #:
- MH4155
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEG4PL158650


Sponsored by McGovern Honda
2023 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
63,794 mi
$23,495
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,261
- Stock #:
- CW61145A
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEG2PL235326

Sponsored Listing
2023 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
31,261 mi
$24,534
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White Frost Tricoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,233
- Stock #:
- H18685A
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEV1NL304736

Sponsored Listing
2022 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
73,233 mi
$22,891
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray (Light Platinum/Dark Galvanized)
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,550
- Stock #:
- MS0955A
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEG4PL230328

2023 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
53,550 mi
$24,084
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,231
- Stock #:
- 49019
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEG5PL130456

2023 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
24,231 mi
$24,967
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,041
- Stock #:
- GM12172A
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEG5PL269177

2023 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
32,041 mi
$21,085
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,082
- Stock #:
- 17055T
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEV3NL251060

-$1,310
2022 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
53,082 mi
$24,972
$23,662
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Deep Bronze Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray (Light Platinum/Dark Galvanized)
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,304
- Stock #:
- 270688T
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEG3PL270688

2023 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
64,304 mi
$24,783
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Marine Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,190
- Stock #:
- 48857A
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV7NL150165

2022 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
87,190 mi
$18,967
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,064
- Stock #:
- NUPL146852
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEG0PL146852

2023 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
21,064 mi
$24,870
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,150
- Stock #:
- 49100
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEG6PL209481

2023 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
24,150 mi
$29,467
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 68,069
- Stock #:
- RU1165A
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEVXNL108587

2022 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
68,069 mi
$20,004
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,549
- Stock #:
- HAUSNL150765
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV3NL150765

-$500
2022 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
59,549 mi
$19,493
$18,993
CarGurus Analysis:
2022 GMC Terrain
With 187 currently listed for sale and an average price of $21,415, 45.5% of 2022 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 GMC Terrain 4.83 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.67 / 10.
97.9% of 2022 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,395
- Stock #:
- 49012
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEG2PL230515

2023 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
36,395 mi
$23,467
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,212
- Stock #:
- 338754
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV9ML338754

2021 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
107,212 mi
$16,276
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,492
- Stock #:
- AB17065
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV1NL182013

-$1,000
2022 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
58,492 mi
$21,270
$20,270
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,066
- Stock #:
- BW6617A
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV4ML344512

2021 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
90,066 mi
$17,099
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 107,124
- Stock #:
- 5386
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV3ML379705

2021 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
107,124 mi
$14,294
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (TAN)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,580
- Stock #:
- 28933995
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEG9PL198119

-$1,000
2023 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
57,580 mi
$26,697
$25,697
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,794
- Stock #:
- Z26286
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEG2PL235493

2023 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
52,794 mi
$20,846
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 175 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,960
- Stock #:
- EQ1979A
- VIN:
- 3GKALYEG3PL101261

2023 GMC Terrain
AT4 AWD
61,960 mi
$25,787
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,316
- Stock #:
- J25479AA
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV3ML363905

2021 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
58,316 mi
$20,903
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 170 hp 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,126
- Stock #:
- C1126A
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV4NL187772

Sponsored Listing
2022 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
44,126 mi
$23,962
CarGurus Analysis: 2022 GMC Terrain
overall

Summary
With 187 currently listed for sale and an average price of $21,415, 45.5% of 2022 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2022 GMC Terrain 4.83 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.67 / 10.
97.9% of 2022 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2022 GMC Terrain stands out most for adding a new AT4 model to the lineup. That version comes with standard all-wheel drive, “sport-terrain” tires, and a steel front skid plate, giving it a more rugged look and a stronger off-road image than its compact crossover roots really support. In practice, though, the Terrain’s name overpromises capability, and the testing summary makes clear that this small SUV is more style than substance when it comes to venturing off pavement.
Even so, the 2022 Terrain has some real everyday appeal. It is described as comfortable, with easy-to-use technology and wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto among its strengths. At the same time, buyers should be aware of its drawbacks: sluggish performance, interior materials that feel cheap, and poor value for money. That mix makes the Terrain a practical choice for shoppers who prioritize comfort and simple tech, but less compelling for those expecting strong performance or a more upscale cabin.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $24,738
- Good/great deal percentage: 46.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 275
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $25,029
- Good/great deal percentage: 47.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 245
- 2021 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $16,740
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.0%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 142
Similar models to consider
- 2022 Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $19,010
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.5%
- User rating: 4.78 / 5
- Total listings: 361
- 2022 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $27,761
- Good/great deal percentage: 56.5%
- User rating: 4.77 / 5
- Total listings: 232
- 2022 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $27,577
- Good/great deal percentage: 93.3%
- User rating: 4.44 / 5
- Total listings: 179
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 5, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2022 GMC Terrain on Nov 6, 2022
Great car! Love the features of the Denali. Drives very smooth and quiet.
Brian R
Reviewed a 2022 GMC Terrain on Feb 6, 2024
Love the car, drives smooth and great safety features.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2022 GMC Terrain on May 26, 2022
This car is very comfortable, the value is fair, this car has everything I need, none comparison
Raelyn D
Reviewed a 2022 GMC SLE AWD on Nov 7, 2022
Love the car, excellent in the snow cuz of the all wheel drive. good value for a 2022 terrain SLE. Just wish it was standard on the SLE that it would come with a Bose stereo system.
Compare 2022 GMC Terrain Trims in Providence, RI
The 2022 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to more feature-rich models, all with efficient engines.
- Starting at $20,389
- Best MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: SLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SLE FWD | SLE AWD (Most Popular) | SLT FWD | SLT AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,150 | $29,750 | $32,150 | $33,750 | $34,250 | $36,850 |
| Avg. Market Price | $23,724 | $20,389 | $21,519 | $20,645 | $24,455 | $24,491 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Bluetooth, Backup Camera |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 51 | 144 | 38 | 128 | 54 | 67 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SLE FWD | SLE AWD | SLT FWD | SLT AWD | AT4 AWD | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for FWD shoppers | Most affordable AWD option | Standard features with FWD | AWD with added luxury | Sporty AWD with features | Premium features for luxury seekers |
| Avg. Market Price | $23,724 | $20,389 | $21,519 | $20,645 | $24,455 | $24,491 |
| MSRP | $28,150 | $29,750 | $32,150 | $33,750 | $34,250 | $36,850 |
| Engine | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 25/30 | 25/28 | 25/30 | 25/28 | 25/28 | 25/28 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 51 | 144 | 38 | 128 | 54 | 67 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The SLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without paying for AWD. It's a great value option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $23,724 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 51 listings
- View SLE FWD listings
SLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag. It's the most popular trim in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $20,389 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 144 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SLE AWD listings
SLT FWD — "Who It's For"
The SLT FWD is the pick for shoppers who want added luxury features without the AWD cost. It offers a solid balance of comfort and value.
- Avg. market price: $21,519 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 38 listings
- View SLT FWD listings
SLT AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLT AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features with the added benefit of all-wheel drive. It combines comfort and capability.
- Avg. market price: $20,645 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 128 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SLT AWD listings
AT4 AWD — "Who It's For"
The AT4 AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty SUV with off-road capabilities. It offers a unique blend of style and performance.
- Avg. market price: $24,455 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 54 listings
- View AT4 AWD listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate luxury experience in an SUV. It features premium materials and advanced technology.
- Avg. market price: $24,491 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 67 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SLE AWD
With 144 active listings, the SLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SLE AWD
At $20,389 avg market price — below the lineup median of $22,621 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SLE FWD
The SLE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 25/30 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2022 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2022 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2022 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Providence, RI Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Providence, RI
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Chicopee, MA leads with an average price of $23,474, indicating a premium market for the 2022 GMC Terrain.
- Best Value: New Bedford, MA offers the lowest average price at $21,018, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Worcester, MA has the most listings at 214, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Worcester, MA | 214 | $22,006 |
| New Haven, CT | 201 | $22,545 |
| Groton, MA | 179 | $21,577 |
| Boston, MA | 175 | $21,673 |
| Hartford, CT | 172 | $21,882 |
| Chicopee, MA | 168 | $23,474 |
| Plymouth, MA | 162 | $21,728 |
| Manchester, NH | 161 | $22,387 |
| New Bedford, MA | 155 | $21,018 |
| Portsmouth, NH | 145 | $22,831 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SLE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 144 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Denali AWD trim, priced at $36,850, shows a significant premium over the SLE FWD trim at $28,150, highlighting the value of luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLT AWD | 129 | $33,750 | AWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLE AWD | 144 | $29,750 | AWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLE FWD | 52 | $28,150 | FWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| Denali AWD | 67 | $36,850 | AWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLT FWD | 38 | $32,150 | FWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| AT4 AWD | 53 | $34,250 | AWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced above the starting MSRP at $31,892, indicating a strong market for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -62.0%, suggesting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year averages $21,533, which is the best value compared to its starting MSRP of $28,150, reflecting a -23.5% depreciation.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,200 | $31,892 | +5.6% |
| 2025 | $30,000 | $26,223 | -12.6% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $25,051 | -12.7% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $24,822 | -17.0% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $21,533 | -23.5% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $17,036 | -31.9% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $17,399 | -30.4% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $16,302 | -34.8% |
| 2018 | $24,995 | $14,191 | -43.2% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $11,668 | -51.5% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $9,106 | -62.0% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2022 GMC Terrain cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $21,581 |
| Year-Round Low | $21,581 |
| Year-Round High | $23,480 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $23,483 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −8.10% |
Prices have softened 8.10% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 3,060 listings available, which gives you a solid pool of options to compare.
Is the 2022 GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the 2022 GMC Terrain earns 4.83/5 from owners and 6.67/10 from our experts. The standout strength is Form and function at 9/10.
Drivers consistently praise the comfortable ride, smooth driving experience, and safety features, and many also like how well it handles in snowy conditions with all-wheel drive. The easy-to-use technology and wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto are recurring positives too.
The trade-offs are clear: sluggish performance and interior materials that feel cheap are the main knocks, along with poor value for money. In practical terms, that means you should view it as a comfort-first compact SUV with simple tech rather than a standout for power or cabin polish.
The Terrain fits best if you want an everyday small SUV that prioritizes comfort and straightforward usability over excitement. Good and great deals account for 36.5% of listings, so there is still some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2022 GMC Terrain reliable?
Owners rate it 4.83/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
Owner feedback points to a dependable, trouble-free feel, with drivers highlighting comfort, confidence in snowy conditions, and overall satisfaction with the vehicle over time. The expert testing also describes the Terrain as a comfortable, easy-to-live-with SUV, which supports the idea that it should be a steady daily driver.
The available safety package and the generally calm driving character add to its long-term appeal, especially if you value a vehicle that feels settled in routine use. For used buyers, the main ownership risk is less about outright durability and more about whether the Terrain’s modest performance and cabin quality will meet your expectations over the long haul.
What should I look for when buying a used 2022 GMC Terrain?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 83.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still check the history report carefully, because a clean listing percentage does not replace a proper records review. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection that focuses on the drivetrain, brakes, tires, and any signs of uneven wear or prior bodywork. It also makes sense to pay close attention to cabin condition and feature operation, since the Terrain’s value depends heavily on how well its equipment and interior have held up.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SLE and SLT trim levels are more affordable and come with standard front-wheel drive, while AWD is optional; the AT4 adds a bolder grille, black 17-inch alloy wheels, sport-terrain tires, and a steel front skid plate, and the Denali adds a layer of luxury.
- Powertrain: Every 2022 Terrain uses a turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder with 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque, paired with a nine-speed automatic; the previously available turbocharged 2.0-liter is gone, and the 1.5-liter can tow up to 1,500 pounds.
- Safety package: GMC Pro Safety is standard and includes forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, automatic high-beam headlights, and a following distance indicator; GMC Pro Safety Plus is available on SLE, SLT, and AT4, and standard on Denali, adding adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-change assist, rear parking sensors, and a Safety Alert Seat.
- Infotainment: SLE gets a 7-inch touchscreen, while SLT, AT4, and Denali get an 8-inch touchscreen; both systems include Bluetooth, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, OnStar-connected services, and Wi-Fi hotspot capability, with connected navigation and a Bose premium sound system available on the larger screen.
- Fuel efficiency: The official EPA rating is 26 mpg, and the evaluation loop returned 26.2 mpg.
Which 2022 GMC Terrain trim should I buy?
The 2022 GMC Terrain is offered in 4 trim levels: SLE, SLT, AT4, Denali.
Here's the short version:
- SLE: This is the value-oriented choice if you want the Terrain’s core comfort and tech at the lowest entry point, including the standard 7-inch touchscreen and standard safety package.
- SLT: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it adds the larger 8-inch touchscreen and keeps the Terrain’s everyday comfort and convenience focus intact.
- AT4: Choose this if you want the rugged look, standard AWD, sport-terrain tires, and skid plate, but keep in mind the content makes clear that its off-road image outpaces its real capability.
- Denali: Pick this if you want the most upscale version, since it adds a layer of luxury and makes the Pro Safety Plus package standard.
The standard safety package is on every trim, while Pro Safety Plus is optional on SLE, SLT, and AT4 and standard on Denali.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2022 GMC Terrain?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you compare listings carefully.
- Deal availability: 36.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 3,060 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 8.10% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 83.4% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $21,581, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2022 GMC Terrain's resale value?
The current average of $21,581 sits slightly below last year's $23,483.
That price movement suggests the Terrain has already absorbed a meaningful amount of depreciation, which can help future sellers if they buy at the right price today. If you purchase near the lower end of the current range, you may reduce the risk of taking a bigger hit later.
The model’s resale outlook is also helped by steady owner satisfaction and broad appeal as a comfortable, easy-to-use compact SUV. Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.83/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2022 GMC Terrain safe?
The 2022 GMC Terrain earns mostly “Good” crash-test scores from IIHS, but it also receives a “Marginal” rating in the new side-impact test.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Every 2022 Terrain comes standard with GMC Pro Safety, which includes forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, automatic high-beam headlights, and a following distance indicator. GMC Pro Safety Plus is available on SLE, SLT, and AT4, and standard on Denali, adding adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-change assist, rear parking sensors, and a Safety Alert Seat.
One important caveat is that lane-centering is not available. The IIHS side-impact result is also worth noting if safety is a top priority, since that “Marginal” score is the main weak spot in an otherwise strong safety picture.
Should I buy a 2022 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2022 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2022 if:
- 36.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 83.4% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 8.10% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.83/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2022 adds the new AT4 model, which gives the Terrain a more rugged look and standard AWD.
The bottom line: If you want the newest nearby Terrain with the AT4’s added style and the current market’s softer pricing, the 2022 is the one to target. If you are especially price-sensitive, you may also want to compare nearby model years for a lower entry price, but the 2022 remains the better pick if you value the updated lineup and strong owner satisfaction.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.