Used 2020 Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearMinneapolis, MN
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Riverside Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,077
- Stock #:
- 127871
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R72K0127871

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
23,077 mi
$39,995
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Crush
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 18,079
- Stock #:
- 118097
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R76L0118097

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
18,079 mi
$31,865
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 102,071
- Stock #:
- 102961
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS2K0102961

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
102,071 mi
$16,752
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 97,619
- Stock #:
- D112701
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R7XL0112701

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
97,619 mi
$30,704
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,438
- Stock #:
- 4C0009P
- VIN:
- 1G1FK1R64L0114128

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
15,438 mi
$64,849
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Crush
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,912
- Stock #:
- Y6288
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS6K0153910

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
3LT Coupe RWD
49,912 mi
$24,680
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,599
- Stock #:
- 118411
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R7XM0118411

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
36,599 mi
$35,087
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,305
- Stock #:
- 70298169
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R76M0131425

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
8,305 mi
$47,147
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Riverside Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kalahari
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,969
- Stock #:
- 121995
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R78M0121995

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
28,969 mi
$44,087
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 12,674
- Stock #:
- HC1-8099
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R74L0108099

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
12,674 mi
$45,587
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Shock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 10-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20,778
- Stock #:
- 133987
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R75L0133987

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
20,778 mi
$39,294
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black with Red accents
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,468
- Stock #:
- S138906
- VIN:
- 1G1FK1R61M0138906

-$3,000
2021 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
17,468 mi
$73,106
$70,106
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,950
- Stock #:
- K0122314A
- VIN:
- 1G1FB3DSXK0122314

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
58,950 mi
$21,685
CarGurus Analysis:
2020 Chevrolet Camaro
With 117 currently listed for sale and an average price of $64,499, 23.9% of 2020 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Chevrolet Camaro 4.6 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
84.6% of 2020 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 108,033
- Stock #:
- EAG3792
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS2M0100162

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
108,033 mi
$19,385
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 52,537
- Stock #:
- 103160
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R7XK0103160

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
52,537 mi
$39,578
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,143
- Stock #:
- DTCB20CCB1SSB45
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R77L0110135

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
45,143 mi
$36,377
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Mosaic Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,468
- Stock #:
- 8659XP
- VIN:
- 1G1FB3DSXK0138271

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
33,468 mi
$24,574
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 22,025
- Stock #:
- C6625P
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R77K0145890

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
22,025 mi
$40,348
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kalahari
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 19,072
- Stock #:
- P26680
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R72M0133367

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
19,072 mi
$47,778
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Orange
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,028
- Stock #:
- 70141842
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R70K0110180

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
23,028 mi
$41,697
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,883
- Stock #:
- 29001062
- VIN:
- 1G1FB3DX9L0111155

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
53,883 mi
$22,497
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 64,798
- Stock #:
- 28772811
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RX9K0115673

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
64,798 mi
$21,297
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 95,741
- Stock #:
- 110434
- VIN:
- 1G1FB3DXXK0110434

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
95,741 mi
$16,918
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 Chevrolet Camaro
overall

Summary
With 117 currently listed for sale and an average price of $64,499, 23.9% of 2020 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Chevrolet Camaro 4.6 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
84.6% of 2020 Chevrolet Camaro listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2020 Chevrolet Camaro stands out as the driving enthusiast’s choice among classic two-door sports coupes. It is also positioned as a budget-friendly option, with the new LT1 trim level singled out as especially appealing to people who want Camaro performance without stretching too far.
What makes the LT1 distinctive is its sleeper character: it looks like a basic Camaro LT, but it carries Camaro SS go-fast hardware underneath its clean, unadorned sheet metal. That combination gives the 2020 Chevrolet Camaro a strong performance identity while keeping the price lower than the SS, coming in below $35,000 before discounts and rebates. The car’s appeal is reinforced by its fun-to-drive nature and multiple powertrain options.
There are tradeoffs, though. The Camaro’s ergonomic design is poor, advanced safety features are not standard, and owners also point to cramped rear seating and the absence of certain safety features.
Other model years to consider
- 2017 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $29,135
- Good/great deal percentage: 14.0%
- User rating: 4.74 / 5
- Total listings: 172
- 2018 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $26,005
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.0%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 171
- 2023 Chevrolet Camaro
- Average price: $51,986
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.8%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 144
Similar models to consider
- 2020 Ford Mustang
- Average price: $28,673
- Good/great deal percentage: 24.8%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 210
- 2020 Chevrolet Corvette
- Average price: $60,488
- Good/great deal percentage: 20.4%
- User rating: 4.84 / 5
- Total listings: 201
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Toyelle R
Reviewed a 2020 Chevrolet 2SS Convertible RWD on Apr 22, 2025
I think its a great car and fair deal but the price can be better
Adam B
Reviewed a 2020 Chevrolet Camaro on Apr 7, 2021
Awesome modern sports car! Opted for the convertible LT1 and couldnt be happier. Plenty of power & torque coupled with linear motion. Its a beast!
Rodney H
Reviewed a 2020 Chevrolet Camaro on Apr 7, 2020
An absolute blast to drive and handles like a boss!
Thomas B
Reviewed a 2020 Chevrolet Camaro on Sep 7, 2020
Excellent car. Drives and handles great. The cabin is too small for my teenager sons to ride in the back seat. Only complaint. Great car loved it.
Compare 2020 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in Minneapolis, MN
The 2020 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD.
- Starting at $64,499
- Best MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,500 | $27,500 | $31,500 | $34,000 | $37,500 | $42,500 | $48,500 | $63,000 |
| Avg. Market Price | $64,499 | $64,499 | $64,499 | $64,499 | $64,499 | $64,499 | $64,499 | $64,499 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Remote Start | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Android Auto | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Android Auto | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Android Auto | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 92 | 41 | 35 | 38 | 69 | 145 | 44 | 99 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Adds luxury features for comfort | Convertible option for open-air driving | V8 power without breaking the bank | Performance-focused with added features | Most popular trim with great features | Convertible with luxury and performance | High-performance with powerful engine |
| Avg. Market Price | $64,499 | $64,499 | $64,499 | $64,499 | $64,499 | $64,499 | $64,499 | $64,499 |
| MSRP | $25,500 | $27,500 | $31,500 | $34,000 | $37,500 | $42,500 | $48,500 | $63,000 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 20/30 | 20/30 | 20/30 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 92 | 41 | 35 | 38 | 69 | 145 | 44 | 99 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty Camaro without paying for higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $64,499 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 92 listings
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want added luxury features without stepping up to the performance trims.
- Avg. market price: $64,499 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 41 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the Camaro experience with the option for open-air driving.
- Avg. market price: $64,499 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 35 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
LT1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want V8 power without breaking the bank on higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $64,499 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 38 listings
- View LT1 Coupe RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want performance-focused features without going for the top-tier trims.
- Avg. market price: $64,499 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 69 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded Camaro with luxury and performance features.
- Avg. market price: $64,499 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 145 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury and performance in a convertible package.
- Avg. market price: $64,499 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate performance Camaro with a powerful engine.
- Avg. market price: $64,499 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 99 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 145 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $64,499 avg market price — below the lineup median of $64,499 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 20/30 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2020 Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 Chevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: Minneapolis, MN Market Report
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The 2SS Coupe RWD has the highest inventory with 142 listings, indicating strong demand for this trim.
- Premium Spread: The ZL1 Coupe RWD commands the highest MSRP at $63,000, reflecting its performance-oriented features and exclusivity.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims are RWD, but the 1LT Coupe RWD offers the lowest MSRP at $25,500, appealing to budget-conscious buyers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 86 | $25,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 142 | $42,500 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 69 | $37,500 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 40 | $27,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 34 | $31,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 44 | $48,500 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 100 | $63,000 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| LT1 Coupe RWD | 38 | $34,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2023 model year shows a significant average price of $51,986, reflecting a 96.9% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model experienced the steepest depreciation at -34.8%, indicating a rapid decline in value for older models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2019 model year is priced at an average of $24,664, making it the most affordable option compared to its starting MSRP.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $26,400 | $51,986 | +96.9% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $56,174 | +124.7% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $64,998 | +160.0% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $24,664 | -1.3% |
| 2018 | $25,905 | $25,768 | -0.5% |
| 2017 | $25,905 | $29,260 | +13.0% |
| 2016 | $25,700 | $16,748 | -34.8% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $17,520 | -26.1% |
| 2013 | $23,345 | $16,393 | -29.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2020 Chevrolet Camaro cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $25,828 |
| Year-Round Low | $24,734 |
| Year-Round High | $27,250 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $27,244 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −5.20% |
Prices have softened 5.20% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,020 listings available, which suggests you should have a workable selection to compare.
Is the 2020 Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the 2020 Chevrolet Camaro earns a 4.6/5 from owners and a 7/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Performance at 9/10.
Owners consistently praise the thrilling performance, strong engine, and fun driving experience. The Camaro’s enthusiast focus also comes through in its handling and overall driving character, which fits its role as a classic two-door sports coupe.
The trade-offs are clear: the cabin is cramped in back, and the car’s ergonomic design is poor. It is best suited to you if you want a driver-focused sports car and can live with everyday compromises.
Good and great deals account for 32.5% of listings, so there is still some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2020 Chevrolet Camaro reliable?
Owners rate it 4.6/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
Owner feedback points to a car that feels dependable in the ways that matter to enthusiasts: it delivers the kind of performance people can count on, and the overall ownership experience is strong enough to keep satisfaction high. The expert evaluation also reinforces that this is a durable-feeling, well-sorted performance car rather than a fragile special case.
The Camaro’s value proposition is helped by its solid mechanical character and its ability to deliver repeatable performance without feeling overcomplicated. For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is less about outright reliability and more about whether the car was maintained carefully and driven hard.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 Chevrolet Camaro?
At 62.3% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the car has been modified or driven aggressively. Pay close attention to body condition, panel alignment, tire wear, brake condition, and signs of hard use, since this is a performance car that may have seen spirited driving.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The LT1 looks understated, but it carries 455-horsepower V8 hardware, Brembo front brake calipers, and a dual-exhaust setup underneath its plain appearance. The base-car cabin materials are also a weak point, so check interior condition carefully.
- Powertrain: The LT1 uses a 6.2-liter V8 with 455 hp and 455 pound-feet of torque, paired with either a manual or an available 10-speed automatic. It is quick, with about 4 seconds to 60 mph and roughly 12.5 seconds in the quarter-mile.
- Safety package: Standard equipment is limited to stability control, a reversing camera, and Teen Driver. Available features include OnStar connected services with automatic collision notification and SOS emergency calling, but advanced driver-assistance features are not standard.
- Infotainment: The standard setup includes a 7-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, a reversing camera, OnStar connected services, and a 4G LTE WiFi hotspot. An 8-inch screen, more speakers, and connected navigation are available.
- Fuel efficiency: The LT1 is rated at 16 mpg city, 27 highway, and 20 combined, and the test loop returned 20 mpg overall.
Which 2020 Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2020 Chevrolet Camaro is offered in 6 trim levels: LS, 1LT, 2LT, 3LT, LT1, SS.
Here's the short version:
- LS: This is the entry point, but the content makes clear that it is the most basic Camaro experience. It suits you if you want the lowest-cost way into the lineup and do not need the extra equipment or stronger performance focus of the higher trims.
- 1LT: This is the first step up if you want more flexibility, including access to the broader range of body styles and equipment. It is the trim that underpins the LT1 sleeper formula, so it is the best-value path if you want Camaro character without paying for the top-end badges.
- 2LT: This trim adds more comfort and equipment than the lower trims, making it a better fit if you want a more complete daily-driver setup while staying below the upper performance models.
- 3LT: This is the most feature-rich of the non-performance trims and is the best fit if you want the Camaro shape with more available equipment and a more upscale feel.
- LT1: This is the standout value choice. It gives you the 455-horsepower V8 and SS-style hardware in a more discreet package, so it is the trim to target if you want serious performance without paying SS money.
- SS: Choose this if you want the more overt performance identity and the extra hardware that comes with it, including the features that the LT1 does not offer.
Advanced safety features are not standard on the Camaro, and some versions still leave you wanting more driver-assistance equipment.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 Chevrolet Camaro?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so you can shop with some leverage if you are patient.
- Deal availability: 32.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,020 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 5.20% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 62.3% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $24,734, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
The current average of $25,828 sits slightly below last year's $27,244.
That softer pricing can work in your favor now, but it also means future resale depends heavily on how well you buy and maintain the car. If you choose a clean, well-kept example, you are better positioned to limit depreciation when it is time to sell.
The Camaro’s enthusiast appeal helps support demand, especially for buyers who want a performance coupe with strong owner satisfaction. Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.6/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2020 Chevrolet Camaro safe?
The Camaro coupe earns five-star ratings overall from NHTSA, with four-star ratings for frontal-impact protection for both driver and passenger. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety gives it top marks in frontal- and side-impact testing, though roof crush strength is rated Acceptable rather than Good.
It earns a 6/10 safety score from our experts.
The Camaro’s safety equipment is limited: standard features include stability control, a reversing camera, and Teen Driver, while OnStar connected services with automatic collision notification and SOS emergency calling are available. Other versions can add a rear camera mirror, rear parking sensors, and forward-collision warning, but no Camaro offers adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, or high-beam headlights.
That means you should treat safety as a key compromise if you are shopping used. The car’s crash-test results are respectable, but the lack of modern driver-assistance tech is a real drawback for everyday use.
Should I buy a 2020 Chevrolet Camaro or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 32.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 62.3% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 5.20% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.6/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The LT1 sleeper formula gives you SS-style V8 hardware at a lower price.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $34,203, the 2021 costs more than the current year's $25,828 average.
- It continues the Camaro formula with few updates and the same core muscle-car appeal.
The bottom line: If you want the best mix of price, performance, and market selection, the 2020 is the smarter buy. If you are willing to spend more for a newer model year and do not mind paying a premium, the 2021 is the secondary path.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.