Used 2019 GMC Terrain for Sale nearKansas City, MO
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,212
- Stock #:
- S26250B
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEX9LL239780

-$901

Sponsored by Lee's Summit Subaru
2020 GMC Terrain
SLT FWD
38,212 mi
$22,499
$21,598
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 113,369
- Stock #:
- 231079
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV9KL231079

Sponsored Listing
2019 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
113,369 mi
$13,593
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Graphite Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,780
- Stock #:
- TN391909A
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX9KL119976

Sponsored Listing
2019 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
58,780 mi
$20,230
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 137 hp 1.6L I4 Diesel
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 33 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Diesel
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,321
- Stock #:
- 7961
- VIN:
- 3GKALWEU0JL254228

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT Diesel AWD
87,321 mi
$13,782
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,811
- Stock #:
- 26493A
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX5JL271509

2018 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
23,811 mi
$22,988
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 104,550
- Stock #:
- UJ2415A
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV5LL188193

2020 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
104,550 mi
$15,247
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Smokey Quartz Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 102,073
- Stock #:
- 176854
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEV4LL176854

2020 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
102,073 mi
$14,849
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black (Ebony Twilight Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,315
- Stock #:
- P0224
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV6KL214296

2019 GMC Terrain
SLE
73,315 mi
$16,092
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 144,013
- Stock #:
- 7957
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEX0JL143967

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE
144,013 mi
$10,473
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 111,188
- Stock #:
- A216332
- VIN:
- 3GKALSEX6LL216332

2020 GMC Terrain
Denali FWD
111,188 mi
$16,861
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Graphite Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,780
- Stock #:
- TN391909A
- VIN:
- 3GKALXEX9KL119976

2019 GMC Terrain
Denali AWD
58,780 mi
$20,230
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,166
- Stock #:
- 29158486
- VIN:
- 3GKALMEV2LL343766

2020 GMC Terrain
SLE FWD
44,166 mi
$20,697
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 133,740
- Stock #:
- P188756A
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEV7KL204250

2019 GMC Terrain
SLT
133,740 mi
$12,799
CarGurus Analysis:
2019 GMC Terrain
With 123 currently listed for sale and an average price of $15,738, 31.7% of 2019 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 GMC Terrain 5 / 5 stars.
82.1% of 2019 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quicksilver Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,212
- Stock #:
- S26250B
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEX9LL239780

-$901
2020 GMC Terrain
SLT FWD
38,212 mi
$22,499
$21,598
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 25 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,447
- Stock #:
- 1660048173
- VIN:
- 3GKALSEX7LL303009

2020 GMC Terrain
Denali FWD
55,447 mi
$23,095
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 85,871
- Stock #:
- 344478
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEX7JL344478

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
85,871 mi
$15,517
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 113,369
- Stock #:
- 231079
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV9KL231079

2019 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
113,369 mi
$13,593
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 28 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray (Light Platinum)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 135,502
- Stock #:
- STK58827T
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEV0JL258827

2018 GMC Terrain
SLT
135,502 mi
$11,310
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 105,169
- Stock #:
- 2020112
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEVXLL125564

2020 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
105,169 mi
$13,248
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 119,321
- Stock #:
- 4662
- VIN:
- 3GKALPEX6LL237484

2020 GMC Terrain
SLT FWD
119,321 mi
$13,311
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 252 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 98,475
- Stock #:
- 10298B
- VIN:
- 3GKALTEX3JL174205

2018 GMC Terrain
SLE AWD
98,475 mi
$14,478
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 9-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 84,117
- Stock #:
- P3708
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV6LL258791

2020 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
84,117 mi
$17,677
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Terrain
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 1.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 179,582
- Stock #:
- 1355
- VIN:
- 3GKALVEV0LL244238

Sponsored Listing
2020 GMC Terrain
SLT AWD
179,582 mi
$10,181
CarGurus Analysis: 2019 GMC Terrain

Summary
With 123 currently listed for sale and an average price of $15,738, 31.7% of 2019 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 GMC Terrain 5 / 5 stars.
82.1% of 2019 GMC Terrain listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2019 GMC Terrain stands out in the compact SUV class for its more angular, truck-like styling and its slightly more premium feel than many rivals. It shares much of its chassis and powertrain with the Chevrolet Equinox, but GMC gave the Terrain distinct styling inside and out, along with features such as a push-button gear selector, better sound insulation, and a slightly smarter interior. For shoppers who want a compact SUV that feels a bit more upscale without moving into a larger vehicle, that combination is a big part of its appeal.
For 2019, the Terrain came standard with a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine producing 170 horsepower, paired with a nine-speed automatic. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, and many models featured an eight-inch touchscreen. It also offered a roomy cabin, with enough space for four adults or five at a pinch, and its safety equipment was a strong point, especially for buyers who value peace of mind. Owners also tend to praise its distinctive design, safety features, and value for money.
There are tradeoffs, though. Cargo space is on the small side for the compact crossover segment, and the Terrain’s 1.5-liter engine is not the strongest choice if performance is a priority. Some interior materials also feel cheap, so while the 2019 Terrain has a polished look and a good equipment list, it is best suited to buyers who value comfort, safety, and style more than maximum utility or outright power.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $22,302
- Good/great deal percentage: 45.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 229
- 2024 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $22,456
- Good/great deal percentage: 44.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 192
- 2022 GMC Terrain
- Average price: $19,248
- Good/great deal percentage: 44.7%
- User rating: 4.83 / 5
- Total listings: 132
Similar models to consider
- 2019 Chevrolet Equinox
- Average price: $15,002
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.3%
- User rating: 4.7 / 5
- Total listings: 321
- 2019 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $21,592
- Good/great deal percentage: 73.9%
- User rating: 4.4 / 5
- Total listings: 207
- 2019 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $13,194
- Good/great deal percentage: 47.5%
- User rating: 4.73 / 5
- Total listings: 139
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Curtis C
Reviewed a 2019 GMC Terrain on Nov 4, 2024
Excellent safety options and great looks overall. This a great looking vehicle
Glenn A
Reviewed a 2019 GMC Terrain on Jun 28, 2025
Great SUV far better than the earlier models that broke down due to failing engines
Jeff C
Reviewed a 2019 GMC Terrain on Sep 13, 2020
Quality SUV for the money, it was the size we were searching for with the equipment we needed
Aquiles B
Reviewed a 2019 GMC Terrain on Mar 7, 2020
Great look like no other. Its moon shape headlights make it give great illumination and it looks like a real 2020 car. For real gas saver. I personally would love they would make it a foot longer to accommodate a 3rd row seats. Awesome look great stability. Competitive price.
Compare 2019 GMC Terrain Trims in Kansas City, MO
The 2019 GMC Terrain offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to more luxurious models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $12,200
- Best MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: SLT AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SLE | SLE AWD | SLT | SLT AWD (Most Popular) | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,100 | $29,800 | $30,900 | $32,600 | $37,800 | $39,500 |
| Avg. Market Price | $15,743 | $17,957 | $12,200 | $13,294 | $15,743 | $19,505 |
| Positioning | Best value | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Heated Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring, Parking Sensors | Heated Seats, Leather Seats, Navigation System | Heated Seats, Leather Seats, Blind Spot Monitoring | Remote Start, Leather Seats, Sunroof/Moonroof | Bluetooth, Navigation System, Sunroof/Moonroof |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 |
| Listings Available | 24 | 78 | 24 | 101 | 14 | 58 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SLE | SLE AWD | SLT | SLT AWD | Denali | Denali AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Sporty AWD option with extra features | Affordable luxury with essential features | Most popular trim with great features | Premium features for a comfortable ride | Trail-ready with advanced tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $15,743 | $17,957 | $12,200 | $13,294 | $15,743 | $19,505 |
| MSRP | $28,100 | $29,800 | $30,900 | $32,600 | $37,800 | $39,500 |
| Engine | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 | FWD | 4X4 |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 26/30 | 24/28 | 26/30 | 24/28 | 22/28 | 21/26 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 24 | 78 | 24 | 101 | 14 | 58 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SLE — "Who It's For"
The SLE is the pick for shoppers who want essential features without paying for luxury upgrades.
- Avg. market price: $15,743 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 24 listings
- View SLE listings
SLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLE AWD is the choice for those seeking a sporty feel with all-wheel drive without breaking the bank.
- Avg. market price: $17,957 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 78 listings
- View SLE AWD listings
SLT — "Who It's For"
The SLT is ideal for buyers wanting a blend of luxury and affordability, featuring premium touches without the highest price tag.
- Avg. market price: $12,200 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 26 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 24 listings
- View SLT listings
SLT AWD — "Who It's For"
The SLT AWD is perfect for those who want luxury features and all-wheel drive at a competitive price, making it the most popular choice.
- Avg. market price: $13,294 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 24 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 101 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SLT AWD listings
Denali — "Who It's For"
The Denali is for shoppers who desire a premium experience with advanced features and a stylish design, though availability may be limited.
- Avg. market price: $15,743 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 22 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 14 listings — lower availability; may limit negotiating room
- View Denali listings
Denali AWD — "Who It's For"
The Denali AWD is suited for those who want a luxurious ride with all-weather capability, making it a great choice for adventurous drivers.
- Avg. market price: $19,505 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 21 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 58 listings
- View Denali AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SLT AWD
With 101 active listings, the SLT AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SLT
At $12,200 avg market price — below the lineup median of $15,743 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SLE
The SLE offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 26/30 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2019 GMC Terrain Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2019 GMC Terrain prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2019 GMC Terrain Pricing Analysis: Kansas City, MO Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Kansas City, MO
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Springfield, MO market leads with an average price of $18,998, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Omaha, NE market offers the lowest average price at $13,042, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Rolla, MO area has the most listings at 116, suggesting a stable supply that may help maintain competitive pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Rolla, MO | 116 | $13,250 |
| Springfield, MO | 113 | $18,998 |
| Saint Joseph, MO | 106 | $17,303 |
| Joplin, MO | 105 | $13,768 |
| Topeka, KS | 103 | $16,668 |
| Lincoln, NE | 103 | $13,836 |
| Omaha, NE | 103 | $13,042 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SLT AWD trim has the highest inventory with 98 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Denali AWD trim, priced at $39,500, shows a significant premium over the SLE AWD at $29,800, highlighting the value of luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims with 4X4 drivetrains, such as the SLT AWD and SLE AWD, are more popular, reflecting a preference for enhanced capability in this market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLT AWD | 98 | $32,600 | 4X4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLE AWD | 75 | $29,800 | 4X4 | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| Denali AWD | 59 | $39,500 | 4X4 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| SLE | 24 | $28,100 | FWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| SLT | 24 | $30,900 | FWD | 1.5L 170 hp I4 |
| Denali | 12 | $37,800 | FWD | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| SLE Diesel AWD | 1 | $33,600 | 4X4 | 1.6L 137 hp I4 Diesel |
| SLT Diesel AWD | 3 | $35,500 | 4X4 | 1.6L 137 hp I4 Diesel |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year is priced at $30,693, reflecting a 1.6% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year shows the steepest depreciation at -55.2%, suggesting significant value loss as vehicles age.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year offers the best value with an average price of $22,633, which is -21.1% below its starting MSRP, appealing to cost-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,200 | $30,693 | +1.6% |
| 2025 | $30,000 | $28,126 | -6.2% |
| 2024 | $28,700 | $22,633 | -21.1% |
| 2023 | $29,900 | $22,946 | -23.3% |
| 2022 | $28,150 | $19,252 | -31.6% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $16,774 | -32.9% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $15,750 | -37.0% |
| 2018 | $24,995 | $12,858 | -48.6% |
| 2017 | $24,070 | $10,777 | -55.2% |
| 2016 | $23,975 | $10,790 | -55.0% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2019 GMC Terrain cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $15,428 |
| Year-Round Low | $15,370 |
| Year-Round High | $17,084 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $17,085 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −9.70% |
Prices have softened 9.70% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 2,265 listings available, which gives you a solid pool of options to compare.
Is the 2019 GMC Terrain a good car?
Yes — the 2019 GMC Terrain earns a 5/5 user rating, which points to strong owner satisfaction. Owners consistently praise its unique design, safety features, and value for money, and many also like the attractive looks and interior features. For you, that makes it a good fit if you want a compact SUV with a more upscale feel, a roomy cabin, and a comfort-and-safety focus rather than maximum utility. With 32.5% of listings marked as good or great deals, there is meaningful market opportunity if you shop carefully.
Is the 2019 GMC Terrain reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback also emphasizes that the Terrain feels dependable in everyday use, with praise centered on its safety features, stability, and overall value. That kind of response suggests you may be looking at a used SUV that many owners have felt comfortable living with over time.
For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is less about broad satisfaction and more about finding a well-kept example with a clean history and consistent maintenance.
What should I look for when buying a used 2019 GMC Terrain?
At 66.4% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should run a vehicle history report before you commit, then prioritize an in-person inspection on any listing that looks especially appealing on price. Focus on body condition, signs of prior repair, and whether the cabin and exterior wear match the mileage and asking price.
If possible, compare several listings side by side so you can separate a genuinely strong deal from one that is simply priced low because of condition issues.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2019 GMC Terrain?
This is a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you stay disciplined.
- Deal availability: 32.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 2,265 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.70% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 66.4% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $15,370, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2019 GMC Terrain's resale value?
The current average of $15,428 sits slightly below last year's $17,085.
That softer pricing suggests the model has become more accessible for buyers, but it also means future sellers may face a more competitive market. If you buy well now, you may have a better chance of limiting depreciation pressure later, especially if you choose a clean, well-maintained example.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2019 GMC Terrain or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2019 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2019 if:
- 32.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 66.4% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.70% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2018 if:
- At $13,956, the 2018 costs less than the current year's $15,428 average.
- It still appeals to buyers who want comfort and spaciousness.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger overall ownership experience and are comfortable paying a bit more, the 2019 is the better primary choice. If your top priority is saving money upfront, the 2018 can make sense, but you should be especially careful about condition and value.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cheap Cars for Snow in 2026
Driving in winter conditions can be hard on both cars and drivers, but you don't need to spend a fortune to find a reliable, capable car for snow driving.

GMC Terrain Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used GMC Terrain, covering generations since 2010. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a GMC enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned GMC Terrain.

2026 GMC Terrain Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
The 2026 GMC Terrain is a compact SUV that adapts the brand’s bold, truck-like styling for a family audience.