New & Used 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid for Sale near Cross State, WY
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black/Blue fabric
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 0
- Stock #:
- 030888
- VIN:
- JTM7ERAV4TJ030888

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
SE AWD
New car
TSRP $45,401
$45,572
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- White (Cloud)
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- 14T26294
- VIN:
- JTM7ERAV4TD018805

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
GR SPORT AWD
New car
TSRP $51,784
$50,897
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- 35935
- VIN:
- JTM7ERAV1TJ035935

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
SE AWD
New car
TSRP $44,369
$46,300
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- 22611
- VIN:
- JTM7ERAV9TJ022611

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
XSE AWD
New car
TSRP $51,204
$53,136
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 1
- Stock #:
- 31311
- VIN:
- JTM7ERAV0TD031311

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
GR SPORT AWD
New car
TSRP $50,255
$52,186
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Blackblue Softe
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 3
- Stock #:
- 25619
- VIN:
- JTM7ERAV7TJ025619

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
XSE AWD
New car
TSRP $53,074
$55,006
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 1
- Stock #:
- 41083
- VIN:
- JTM7ERAV6TJ041083

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
XSE AWD
New car
TSRP $50,989
$52,920
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,902
- Stock #:
- M22922
- VIN:
- JTM7ERAVXTD002785

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
GR SPORT AWD
3,902 mi
$56,884
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 1,534
- Stock #:
- TD001675
- VIN:
- JTM7ERAV9TD001675

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
GR SPORT AWD
1,534 mi
$56,963
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 4,093
- Stock #:
- TD002525
- VIN:
- JTM7ERAV6TD002525

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
GR SPORT AWD
4,093 mi
$58,383
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
overall

Summary
With 304 currently listed for sale and an average price of $50,026, 43.1% of 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
97.7% of 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid stands out as the strongest and most electrified version of the RAV4, with Toyota giving it more power and more range for 2026. That added capability is a major part of its appeal, and the expanded lineup now includes four distinct trims. Toyota has also introduced a new GR Sport trim to highlight the model’s sportier side, giving buyers a more performance-flavored option within the range.
It is also notable for its improved tech and available DC charging, which help make it feel more forward-looking than a typical plug-in hybrid SUV. The increased electric range is a meaningful advantage, and Toyota says it has widened its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage, as well as the Lexus NX 450h+. At the same time, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is not without drawbacks: the charge ports change sides between trims, the GR Sport’s accents may be too much for some buyers, and pricing remains a concern.
Other model years to consider
- 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
- Average price: $44,143
- Good/great deal percentage: 43.1%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 304
Similar models to consider
- 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid
- Average price: $38,139
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.9%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 2,891
- 2026 Ford Escape
- Average price: $26,428
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.8%
- Total listings: 3,782
- 2026 Subaru Forester
- Average price: $33,938
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.8%
- Total listings: 4,264
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Woodland AWD | -- |
| GR SPORT AWD | -- |
| XSE AWD | -- |
| SE AWD | -- |
| XSE Technology AWD | -- |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Miami, FL market leads with an average price of $52,888, indicating a premium demand in this region.
- Best Value: The Houston, TX market offers the lowest average price at $42,928, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Los Angeles, CA area has the most listings at 39, which may contribute to a more stable pricing environment due to higher supply.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 39 | $50,501 |
| New York, NY | 29 | $52,643 |
| Dallas, TX | 28 | $47,800 |
| Houston, TX | 25 | $42,928 |
| Atlanta, GA | 24 | $44,426 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 22 | $49,837 |
| Chicago, IL | 21 | $51,687 |
| Washington, DC | 21 | $46,573 |
| Miami, FL | 20 | $52,888 |
| Boston, MA | 19 | $46,427 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid a good car?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid earns an expert rating of 7/10. The standout strength is Technology at 8/10.
It’s the strongest and most electrified version of the RAV4, and Toyota has given it more power and more range for 2026. That makes it especially appealing if you want a plug-in hybrid SUV that feels more forward-looking than a typical mainstream option, with improved tech and available DC charging adding to the appeal.
The trade-offs are worth keeping in mind: the charge ports change sides between trims, the GR Sport’s styling may be too much for some buyers, and pricing remains a concern.
With 43.3% of listings priced as good or great deals, the market gives you some room to shop carefully.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid reliable?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is presented as a strong, well-rounded update to an already established nameplate, with Toyota emphasizing improved power, more range, and a more advanced tech package. The added electric range and the strengthened chassis point to a model designed to handle the extra battery weight while keeping the ride calm and quiet.
The performance setup also suggests solid day-to-day dependability: the updated 2.5-liter engine, larger battery pack, and seamless power transitions are all aimed at making the system feel smooth and predictable. Toyota also says the new operating system is more responsive and quicker to load, which supports the sense that the vehicle is built around modern, usable hardware.
For buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that the plug-in hybrid hardware and charging setup add complexity, so you’ll want to be especially attentive to charging behavior, battery-related operation, and trim-specific equipment differences.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 97.7% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and verify that the vehicle’s equipment matches the trim you’re considering, especially because charging hardware and tech features vary by grade. A pre-purchase inspection should focus on the plug-in system, the condition of the battery-related components, and whether the car’s features work as intended.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The lineup includes the SE, XSE, Woodland, and GR Sport, and the base SE misses the surround-view camera system that the other trims get.
- Powertrain: The updated 2.5-liter inline four-cylinder engine, larger battery pack, standard all-wheel drive, and estimated electric range are the core mechanical upgrades to verify.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard, with automatic emergency braking, lane-departure alert, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving on certain highways, blind-spot monitors with rear cross-traffic alerts, safe-exit alert, and an enhanced rearview camera; all but the base SE add a surround-view camera system.
- Infotainment: Look for the standard 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, the 10.5-inch touchscreen or available 12.9-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and the built-in dash cam.
- Fuel efficiency: Toyota says the RAV4 PHEV can drive 52 miles on electric power in SE and XSE trims, 49 miles in Woodland, and 48 miles in GR Sport; when the battery is depleted, it should return 41 mpg combined in SE and XSE trims, 38 mpg combined in Woodland, and 37 mpg combined in GR Sport.
Which 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid trim should I buy?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is offered in 4 trim levels: SE, XSE, Woodland, and GR Sport.
Here's the short version:
- SE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the core plug-in hybrid experience with standard all-wheel drive, the standard digital displays, wireless smartphone integration, and the longest electric range among the trims mentioned here. It makes the most sense if you want the least expensive way into the lineup.
- XSE: This is the best-value trim for many buyers because it adds more equipment than the SE, including the larger onboard charger and DC-fast charging capability, while keeping the same core plug-in hybrid formula.
- Woodland: Choose this if you want the more adventurous look and the added utility touches, including the off-road-oriented styling, roof rack, hitch, and the same DC-fast charging capability as the XSE.
- GR Sport: This is the sportiest choice, with the most aggressive styling, 20-inch wheels, summer tires, and chassis tuning that makes it feel more focused than the other trims. It’s the one to consider if you want the most performance-flavored RAV4 PHEV.
All but the base SE have a surround-view camera system, so that’s a useful safety-package upgrade to keep in mind as you move up the range.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid?
This is a favorable time to shop if you want a used 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, because the market shows a healthy share of discounted listings and a very clean inventory mix.
- Deal availability: 43.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 298 listings available.
- Clean inventory: 97.7% of listings are accident-free.
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid safe?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid has not yet been crash-tested by the IIHS or NHTSA in the provided data, so there isn’t a current crash-test rating to cite here.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 is standard, and it includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, updated lane-departure alert and lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving on certain highways, blind-spot monitors with rear cross-traffic alerts, safe-exit alert, and an enhanced rearview camera. All but the base SE also get a surround-view camera system, which is especially helpful in tight parking spots and around obstacles.
Should I buy a 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2026 if:
- 43.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 97.7% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Toyota says the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 model, and the new GR Sport trim gives you a sportier option within the lineup.
The bottom line: If you want the most capable and most advanced RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, the 2026 is the one to target. It brings more power, more range, and better tech, so it’s the primary choice if you value the latest version of the formula. If you’re more price-sensitive, it’s worth shopping carefully for the right trim and equipment mix, especially because pricing is still a concern.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

2025 Toyota RAV4 Trims and Specs Comparison
Compare the 2025 Toyota RAV4 trim levels and specs. Find out the differences between the LE, XLE, XLE Premium, and Hybrid trims to make the right choice.

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid Pricing, Specs, and Release Date
One of the country's best-selling models gets a total overhaul this year. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is all-new, including the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) variant, which now boasts up to 50 miles of electric-only driving range.














