New & Used 2026 GMC Canyon for Sale nearSan Jose, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7,998
- Stock #:
- T1150527B
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK8T1150527


Sponsored by Gilroy GMC
2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
7,998 mi
$42,682
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,607
- Stock #:
- U10248X
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEKXT1114653

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
14,607 mi
$35,533
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,945
- Stock #:
- U10230X
- VIN:
- 1GTP2BEK6S1168074

Sponsored Listing
2025 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
8,945 mi
$38,277
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,875
- Stock #:
- G71459A
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK9T1135638

2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
6,875 mi
$37,575
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7,998
- Stock #:
- T1150527B
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK8T1150527

2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
7,998 mi
$42,682
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,607
- Stock #:
- U10248X
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEKXT1114653

2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
14,607 mi
$35,533
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 8,945
- Stock #:
- U10230X
- VIN:
- 1GTP2BEK6S1168074

2025 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
8,945 mi
$38,277
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,014
- Stock #:
- 2248763
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK6T1248763

2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
6,014 mi
$43,126
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 18,902
- Stock #:
- HS8244A
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK4S1178539

2025 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
18,902 mi
$35,988
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 580
- Stock #:
- 2195500
- VIN:
- 1GTP2FEKXT1195500

2026 GMC Canyon
Denali Crew Cab 4WD
580 mi
$50,876
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,739
- Stock #:
- 12262U
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK3S1222417

2025 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
17,739 mi
$37,300
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,350
- Stock #:
- 151986
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK4S1151986

2025 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
15,350 mi
$37,959
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11,352
- Stock #:
- C3968
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK8S1192508
Photos coming soon
2025 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
11,352 mi
$38,069
CarGurus Analysis:
2026 GMC Canyon
With 33 currently listed for sale and an average price of $39,128, 27.3% of 2026 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2026 GMC Canyon 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.5 / 10.
100.0% of 2026 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Coastal Dune
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 11,249
- Stock #:
- NT1155142
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK3T1155142

2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
11,249 mi
$35,199
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber, Cloth/Coretec Seat Trim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 20
- Stock #:
- 240940
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK4T1281504

2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
New car
MSRP $47,595
$42,217
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black, Cloth Seat Trim
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- 241020
- VIN:
- 1GTP2BEK7T1286040

-$4,122
2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab 4WD
New car
MSRP $46,380
$39,502
$35,502
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6
- Stock #:
- T1245397
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK4T1245397

2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
New car
MSRP $41,640
$37,762
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Coastal Dune
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 2
- Stock #:
- 113030
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK4T1322804

2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
New car
MSRP $41,530
$39,830
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5
- Stock #:
- T1304732
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK3T1304732

2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
New car
MSRP $41,490
$39,634
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Sterling Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 16 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Timber
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 915
- Stock #:
- 260512
- VIN:
- 1GTP2DEK6T1298840

2026 GMC Canyon
AT4 Crew Cab 4WD
New car
MSRP $49,860
$46,103
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Coastal Dune
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Teak
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12
- Stock #:
- 113099
- VIN:
- 1GTP2FEK0T1322223

-$2,500
2026 GMC Canyon
Denali Crew Cab 4WD
New car
MSRP $57,875
$60,676
$58,176
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Volcanic Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- T1226956
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK7T1226956

2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
New car
MSRP $43,075
$39,197
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- GMC
- Model:
- Canyon
- Body type:
- Pickup Truck
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- 4X2
- Engine:
- 310 hp 2.7L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,875
- Stock #:
- G71459A
- VIN:
- 1GTP1BEK9T1135638

Sponsored Listing
2026 GMC Canyon
Elevation Crew Cab RWD
6,875 mi
$37,575
CarGurus Analysis: 2026 GMC Canyon
overall
Summary
With 33 currently listed for sale and an average price of $39,128, 27.3% of 2026 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2026 GMC Canyon 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 6.5 / 10.
100.0% of 2026 GMC Canyon listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2026 GMC Canyon stands out as one of the more luxurious midsize pickup trucks, while also being among the most capable off-road. It has a clear focus rather than broad variety: there are four trim levels, and it is offered only as a crew-cab, short-bed truck with a turbocharged four-cylinder engine and an automatic transmission. Four-wheel drive is standard on all but the base Elevation model, which helps define the Canyon as a truck aimed at buyers who want capability and refinement in the same package.
For the 2026 model year, GMC adds a new Coastal Dune paint color, makes the Canyon AT4 available with a Nightfall Essentials Package, and offers a lift kit for the AT4X. Those updates fit a truck that already leans on good looks, a stout powertrain, user-friendly tech, and strong off-road ability. The Canyon’s appeal is tempered by some clear drawbacks, though: its fuel economy, value, and safety ratings need improvement, and the back seat is cramped. Even so, it remains a likeable pickup with a stylish design, enjoyable driving manners, and impressive technology.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 GMC Canyon
- Average price: $34,590
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.1%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 76
- 2017 GMC Canyon
- Average price: $18,385
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.9%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 45
- 2019 GMC Canyon
- Average price: $22,222
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.6%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 49
Similar models to consider
- 2026 Chevrolet Colorado
- Average price: $40,130
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.8%
- Total listings: 46
- 2026 Toyota Tacoma
- Average price: $43,049
- Good/great deal percentage: 44.3%
- Total listings: 221
- 2026 Nissan Frontier
- Average price: $33,257
- Good/great deal percentage: 44.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 56
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Josh B
Reviewed a 2026 GMC Elevation Crew Cab 4WD on Dec 11, 2025
The truck met all the features I wanted. I do think it was a reasonable price for a 2026 AT4. I can't say that it's missing anything, because this is the truck I wanted.
2026 GMC Canyon Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| AT4 Crew Cab 4WD | $45,500 |
| AT4X Crew Cab 4WD | $57,300 |
| Denali Crew Cab 4WD | $53,300 |
| Elevation Crew Cab 4WD | $42,200 |
| Elevation Crew Cab RWD | $38,900 |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2026 GMC Canyon Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 GMC Canyon prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 GMC Canyon Pricing Analysis: San Jose, CA Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: San Jose, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Napa, CA leads with an average price of $41,975, indicating a premium market for the GMC Canyon.
- Best Value: Concord, CA offers the lowest average price at $37,671, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Santa Cruz, CA has the most listings at 32, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize pricing in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz, CA | 32 | $39,128 |
| Concord, CA | 32 | $37,671 |
| Stockton, CA | 31 | $39,420 |
| San Francisco, CA | 30 | $37,671 |
| Salinas, CA | 30 | $39,517 |
| Sacramento, CA | 28 | $41,378 |
| Napa, CA | 27 | $41,975 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model has an average price of $39,128, which is only 0.6% above its starting MSRP, indicating minimal markup for new buyers.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2021 model shows the steepest depreciation at -18.0%, suggesting significant value loss in that year.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model is priced at $29,200, which is 9.0% above its starting MSRP, making it a compelling option for value-conscious shoppers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $38,900 | $39,128 | +0.6% |
| 2025 | $38,400 | $41,827 | +8.9% |
| 2024 | $36,000 | $35,275 | -2.0% |
| 2023 | $36,900 | $34,590 | -6.3% |
| 2022 | $26,800 | $29,200 | +9.0% |
| 2021 | $26,800 | $21,980 | -18.0% |
| 2020 | $22,200 | $19,888 | -10.4% |
| 2019 | $22,200 | $22,222 | +0.1% |
| 2018 | $21,100 | $19,541 | -7.4% |
| 2017 | $20,885 | $19,867 | -4.9% |
| 2016 | $20,940 | $19,998 | -4.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Is the 2026 GMC Canyon a good car?
Yes — the 2026 GMC Canyon earns a 5/5 from users and a 6.5/10 from CarGurus experts. The standout strength is Technology at 9/10.
The Canyon’s appeal is built around a clear formula: it is a crew-cab, short-bed midsize pickup with a turbocharged four-cylinder engine, standard off-road suspension, and a strong emphasis on refinement and capability. It also stands out for its stylish design, user-friendly tech, and impressive off-road ability.
The trade-offs are just as clear. The expert verdict calls out poor fuel economy and poor value for money, and the back seat is cramped.
Good and great deals account for 36.2% of listings, so you do have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2026 GMC Canyon reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The Canyon’s setup is straightforward: a turbocharged 2.7-liter four-cylinder engine, an eight-speed automatic transmission, and standard off-road suspension across the lineup. That kind of simple, consistent mechanical layout can be a plus when you’re shopping used, especially if you want a truck that feels stout and predictable rather than overly complicated.
The expert notes also describe the Canyon as powerful, quick enough in a straight line, and capable on mountain grades, which supports the idea that the drivetrain is built for real-world use. On the cost side, the truck’s fuel economy is weak, and that can raise long-term ownership costs even if the core hardware holds up well.
For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that a truck with this much capability and off-road hardware may have seen harder use than a typical midsize pickup.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 GMC Canyon?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 97.6% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re considering a truck with off-road equipment or higher-mileage use. Focus on overall condition, tire wear, suspension behavior, brake feel, and whether the tech and camera systems work cleanly.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The base Elevation can feel cheap inside for the price, while higher trims bring richer materials and more upscale color schemes. The AT4X adds a more extreme off-road character, but its interior theme is polarizing.
- Powertrain: Every Canyon uses a turbocharged 2.7-liter four-cylinder with 310 horsepower and 430 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Rear-wheel drive is standard on the base trim, while four-wheel drive is standard on the others.
- Safety package: Every Canyon includes Pro Safety Package and Safety Plus Package content such as forward-collision warning with pedestrian and cyclist detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitors with trailer coverage, rear cross-traffic alert with rear automatic braking, rear parking sensors, and automatic high-beam headlights. The AT4X adds adaptive cruise control and a Safety Alert Seat.
- Infotainment: You get an 11-inch digital driver display and an 11.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. OTA capability is not stated.
- Fuel efficiency: The AT4X returned 17 mpg combined in EPA testing, and the expert notes say the Canyon’s fuel economy is weak overall.
Which 2026 GMC Canyon trim should I buy?
The 2026 GMC Canyon is offered in 4 trim levels: Elevation, AT4, Denali, and AT4X.
Here's the short version:
- Elevation: This is the starting point, but it’s also the trim where the cabin can feel cheap for the price. It makes the most sense if you want the Canyon’s core powertrain and capability without paying for the more luxurious or more specialized versions.
- AT4: This is the best-value choice for many shoppers because it adds a stronger off-road focus and sits in the middle of the lineup without jumping all the way to the top-shelf pricing of the AT4X.
- Denali: Choose this if you want the more upscale side of the Canyon lineup. The content points to richer materials and a more premium feel as you move up the range.
- AT4X: This is the most extreme off-road version, with more sophisticated underpinnings, 10.7 inches of ground clearance, mud-terrain tires, locking differentials, hill descent control, and a more serious trail focus. It’s the one to buy if off-road capability matters most.
Every Canyon includes the Pro Safety Package and Safety Plus Package content, while the AT4X adds extra safety equipment.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 GMC Canyon?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so it makes sense to shop carefully and compare listings before you commit.
- Deal availability: 36.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 779 listings available.
- Clean inventory: 97.6% of listings are accident-free.
Is the 2026 GMC Canyon safe?
The 2026 GMC Canyon earns a four-star overall safety rating from NHTSA. The federal safety agency gave the Canyon a three-star rating for front occupant side-impact protection and rollover resistance. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety gave it a Good rating in the small overlap frontal-impact test and the updated side-impact test, but a Poor rating for front-crash prevention tech.
It earns a 4/10 safety score from our experts.
Every 2026 Canyon includes Pro Safety Package and Safety Plus Package content with forward-collision warning with pedestrian and cyclist detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitors with trailer coverage, rear cross-traffic alert with rear automatic braking, rear parking sensors, and automatic high-beam headlights. Teen Driver technology is also standard.
The AT4X adds adaptive cruise control, a surround-view camera system, rear pedestrian alert, and a Safety Alert Seat. One caveat is that adaptive cruise control does not include lane centering, and the expert notes occasional abrupt or excessive braking in variable traffic.
Should I buy a 2026 GMC Canyon or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2026 if:
- 36.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 97.6% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2026 model adds a new Coastal Dune paint color, makes the Canyon AT4 available with a Nightfall Essentials Package, and offers a lift kit for the AT4X.
The bottom line: If you want the Canyon’s current mix of style, tech, and off-road capability, the 2026 is the one to target. If you’re more price-sensitive, a nearby model year may be worth comparing because the Canyon’s value proposition is not its strongest trait.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

Best Truck Lease Deals in October 2026
Leasing a truck can be a great way to get into one of the latest models, with the best technology, at a more affordable monthly price. Here are the best deals we've found this month.

The Best Trucks Under $25,000 in 2026
New trucks cost more than ever, but the prices of used ones finally seem to be cooling. You still can't find the latest and fanciest full-sizes for budget prices, but fortunately, there are plenty of good trucks under $25,000 these days. Here, we've assembled a list of the best.

The Best Cars to Tow Behind an RV in 2026
Not many new models can be towed behind an RV. We’ve identified several that are recommended for flat-towing according to their owner’s manual, and a few used models that have fewer technological or engineering restrictions.