Privacy Policy

  • About Us
  • Our Team
  • Jobs
  • Press
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy

CarGurus.com Privacy Policy

The CarGurus.com website is owned and operated by CarGurus LLC ("CarGurus"). CarGurus has provided this “Privacy Policy” because we value your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 14, 2015 and governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information through the site on or after this date. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before providing us with any personal information. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior individual notice. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted at this URL, so be sure to check back often and consult the last updated date. Your continued use of the site following reasonable notice of such modifications will be conclusively deemed acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy. You agree that notice of changes to this Privacy Policy posted on the Site constitutes reasonable and sufficient notice. At all times, you are bound by the then-current version of the Privacy Policy and all applicable laws. We highly recommend that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are familiar with the most recent version. Any change to this Privacy Policy that materially affects your rights to your personal information will not take effect until 30 days after notice of such change is posted on the site, during which time you may notify us that you do not accept such change. Your continued use of the site after such 30 day period will mean that you accept such changes. If we make material changes that will affect personal information we have already collected from you, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the changes and to give you the opportunity to amend or cancel your registration.

If you have questions about this policy, e-mail us at privacy@CarGurus.com.

Glossary

As used in this Privacy Policy, the following terms are defined as follows:

“site”
CarGurus.com
“Data Technologies”
technologies, such as cookies, local shared objects and web beacons, used to automatically collect information about your actions and your visit to our site, and includes all current and similar future technologies.
“Personal information”
personally identifiable information about an individual, such as an individual’s name, address, telephone number, and/or email address.
“Registration information”
information collected from you at registration, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, user name and password. The registration information we collect may vary, but we only collect the information that you manually enter into our forms.
“Third party service providers”
Entities that have contracted with CarGurus to provide services to or on behalf of CarGurus.

Information we collect and how we use it

1. Automatic Collection of Information

CarGurus gathers information from your computer when you visit our website, whether you register for an account with us or not. We encourage you to register with us to take advantage of CarGurus' many personalization features. However, you may choose not to register and take advantage of features of our site where registration is not required. You may still use the site, but some of the features and functionality may be limited or not available. If you do not register, then the information we collect from you is limited to the information described below.

Anytime you visit our site, we collect your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our site and track site usage statistics. Your IP address may vary each time you visit, or it may be the same, depending on whether you access our site through an “always-on” type of Internet connection (e.g., cable modem or DSL), or through a dial-up connection (e.g., AOL or Earthlink). Either way, it would be extremely difficult for us to identify you through your IP address by itself, and we make no attempt to do so. We also collect information on whether you reached our site by clicking on a link or advertisement on another site, which helps us to maximize our Internet exposure, and to understand the interests of our users. All of this information is collected and used only in the aggregate; that is, it is entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall reports on our visitors, but not reports about individual visitors.

This site also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. We can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with our website so we can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. Google uses first party cookies and IP addresses, and it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. We do NOT authorize Google Analytics to use the data it collects from this site. For more information related to Google Analytics, click here. For information about and to install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here.

We or advertisers on our site also use Data Technologies, as follows.

Cookies

We place a small file known as a "cookie" on your computer's hard drive. A cookie may contain information that allows us to track your path through our site and to determine whether you have visited us before. Cookies cannot be used to read data off of your hard drive, and cannot retrieve information from any other cookies created by other websites. We use cookies in this manner to help us understand how visitors use our site, and to help us to improve our site. You may refuse to accept a cookie from us by following the procedures specific to your web browser. If you disable our cookies, you may find that your browser reacts strangely when visiting our site, and some portions of the site may not work properly if you refuse cookies. Since cookies don't provide us with any information from which we can personally identify you, you may wish to allow us to place one on your computer.

Google also purchases a cookie, called the “DoubleClick cookie”, from CarGurus that is used to collect information and to serve ads to you based on your visit to CarGurus.com and other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie by visiting the Google opt-out page available at https://google.com/settings/ads/onweb, the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://networkadvertising.org/choices, or the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out page at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/#completed.

Local Shared Objects or “Flash Cookies”

"Local shared objects," sometimes known as “Flash cookies”, may be used by entities who advertise on our site to store your preferences or display content based upon what you have viewed on various websites to personalize your visit. To control your use of Flash cookies, visit Adobe's website at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html for tools to control and disable Flash cookies. If you use Firefox, you can also obtain an add-on to detect and delete Flash cookies by visiting https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/ and clicking “Add to Firefox”.

Web Beacons

A "web beacon," also known as an “Internet tag”, “pixel tag” or “clear GIF”, links web pages to web servers and their cookies. We only use web beacons in emails we send to you to notify us that the email was opened. We do not use web beacons to track your behavior through the site or other Internet sites for online behavioral advertising.

Applications and Widgets for Social Media

On our site, we may display applications or widgets from social media providers that allow interaction or content sharing by their users. These widgets, such as the Facebook® "Share" or "Like" button, are visible to you on the CarGurus web page you visit. Because CarGurus displays applications or widgets from social media networks, such as Facebook®, Twitter® and others, on our site, this may allow the social media networks in which you participate to collect information about you, even when you do not explicitly activate the network's application or widget. Please visit the applicable social media network's privacy policy to better understand their data collection practices and the choices they make available to you about opting out of their data collection. The privacy policy of the social media network controls the collection, use and disclosure of all personal information transmitted to that network.

In addition to social media networks, our site also contains references and links to third party web sites that may offer information of interest. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those web sites, and we recommend reviewing those web sites’ privacy policies individually. As discussed in CarGurus’ Terms and Conditions of Use, CarGurus is not responsible for the content of such third parties.

2. Information Collected Upon Registration and Requests to be Contacted

Information Collected When Requesting to be Contacted by a Car Seller, Dealer or Manufacturer

If you want to be contacted by a particular car seller, dealer or manufacturer through our site, both that seller, dealer or manufacturer, as applicable, and CarGurus may collect personal information provided by you on the contact form for the seller, dealer or manufacturer, which may include your name, email address, and telephone number so that the seller can contact you.

Information Collected When Registering with CarGurus

If you choose to register with us, you'll be able to add content to our site (subject to CarGurus’ website Terms and Conditions of Use). For example, you may post your own car reviews and participate in our discussion forums. In addition, you will benefit from the ability to personalize your CarGurus site experience. The benefits of registering will increase over time as we get to know you better and introduce new features. We encourage you to register so that you can experience everything that CarGurus has to offer!

If you register with us, in addition to the information collected that is described above, we will also collect registration information. We may store all or some of that information in a cookie file on your hard drive, so that our system will recognize you each time you visit our site. In that way, we can save your preferences from visit to visit and present you with a customized site, without requiring you to log into our site every time you visit.

With your express consent obtained when you register, we may also use registration information to periodically contact you with news or important information about your account from CarGurus or to request your feedback on our site. In addition to these periodic updates, we may email you additional materials, but only if you specifically request them. For example, if you provided your express consent at registration, we use your registration information to send you promotional emails and notifications about CarGurus’ special offers, products and services.

You may opt-out of any or all future marketing communications or notifications from CarGurus or a car seller, dealer or manufacturer by visiting https://www.cargurus.com/Cars/garage/manage/viewSettings.action or clicking on the unsubscribe link we place at the footer of every email we send.

Cancelling Your CarGurus Registration

You can cancel your registration with us by e-mailing cancel@CarGurus.com, or by placing your email address in the subject of the e-mail. We will send you an e-mail to confirm your request. After we receive confirmation, we will remove your information from our active database, but some information may remain in our archives for our own corporate recordkeeping and logs under law and in the event of possible future litigation. As a practical matter, given the number of car sellers, dealers or manufacturers, we may not be able to remove your information from car sellers, dealers or manufacturers’ databases, if we have transmitted any information to them.

3. How your personal information is shared and accessed.

Except as set out below, we may aggregate personal information from all of our users and provide that information in the aggregate to car sellers, dealers and manufacturers and advertisers, for marketing and promotional purposes. However, if we do so, that information will be anonymized so as not to be personally-identifiable.

a. Car Sellers, Dealers and Manufacturers Requests.

With your express consent collected at registration, CarGurus may sell personal information to car sellers, dealers and manufacturers who may use that information for purposes of marketing their products or services to you directly.

When you request services beyond those directly available from us, we may provide your personal information to car sellers, dealers and manufacturers. For example, should you request a price quote for a new car, your personal information will be distributed to car sellers, dealers and manufacturers.

Car sellers, dealers and manufacturers may use your personal information to process your order, respond to your requests for information or provide further information about products and services that they believe will meet your continuing needs. Your personal information will be subject to their privacy policies, and you should contact them directly for more information about their specific privacy and opt-out policies. By submitting a request for such services to us, you consent to our transmission of your personal information to the car sellers, dealers and/or manufacturers that we, in our sole discretion, believe may be able to provide such services.

b. Service Providers.

We may allow third party service providers (such as market research firms, marketing services providers and advertising agencies) access to your personal information to perform services on our behalf. We contractually require our service providers to provide protection for personal information and to limit the use of such information solely for the purpose of providing the specified services on our behalf.

c. Legal Authorities.

CarGurus will cooperate with legal authorities, and may in some circumstances be required to disclose personally identifiable information in response to requests from law enforcement authorities, or in response to a subpoena or other legal process. We can also share information about you if we believe we must in order to (a) prevent a violation of the law; (b) protect or defend our interests and the legal rights or property of CarGurus and our affiliates; (c) protect the rights, interests, safety and security of users of the site or members of the public; (d) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or (e) comply with prudent legal practice as we may determine, and applicable law or legal process. We may also share information about you in the course of legal proceedings if we are legally required to do so, if we reasonably believe that doing so may mitigate our liability, or if doing so will assist us in enforcing our legal rights. We also may share your information in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, and in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

4. Storage of Personal Information.

Your personal information is stored on servers in the U.S. Also, some of our service providers may store information in servers hosted in countries different from where you reside. As such, your personal information may be subject to the laws of other countries, where the data protection and other laws may not be as comprehensive as your country of residence. Your personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities in the countries in which we operate.

5. Publicly-Posted Information.

Your profile on CarGurus will be publicly viewable and identifiable via your screen name. CarGurus will not share your email address with any other members nor display it any public manner. If you choose to participate in our member-to-member communications programs, you may be contacted by other CarGurus members, using CarGurus as an intermediary. All CarGurus members will have the option to turn off the member-to-member communication features at any time.

When you submit your e-mail address and/or phone number to a particular seller through the CarGurus website, you agree to being contacted by the seller by various means, including by phone at the number provided, text message, email, automatic telephone dialing system and/or an artificial or prerecorded voice.

Information that you make available to us and others via social media networks, forums, blogs, list serves, chat rooms or similar functionality is public information that we or others may share or use in accordance with the law.

6. Consent.

By using the site, you consent to our automatic collection of information that does not personally identify you about your visit to our site, whether you register with CarGurus or not.

By providing your personal information, such as when you register or during the course of your use of your registration, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information described in this Privacy Policy, in our sole and absolute discretion.

7. How you can review and update your personal information.

You can review and update the personal information you have provided through the registration process by visiting http://www.cargurus.com/Cars/garage/manage/viewSettings.action. Or, to request an accounting of how your information has been used or disclosed, or to make a complaint or ask a question, you can also contact us at:

Address:
CarGurus.com
1 Bow Street, 4th Floor
Cambridge, MA 02138

Tel:
617-354-0068

Email:
privacy@nullcargurus.com

8. Security - Steps we take to protect your personal information.

CarGurus has implemented commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical security measures to help protect the personal information stored in our systems against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. For example, we limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information. We also employ processes (such as password hashing, login auditing, and idle session termination) to protect against unauthorized access to your personal information. Technical measures also include use of firewall protection and in some instances may include encryption technology. Although we take reasonable precautions to assess the reliability of such technology, we rely on the statements of the vendors of those products and services as part of its security evaluation. Please note that although CarGurus has endeavored to create a secure and reliable Site for users, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to/from the Site, and the security of your personal information, cannot be guaranteed. CarGurus urges you to take every precaution to protect your personal information when you are on the Internet.

9. Data Retention

Any personal information that CarGurus collects is kept as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law. When we no longer need to retain your personal information, it will be destroyed or anonymized in a manner that designed to preserve its private and confidential nature. Complete removal may not be immediate, however, and in some instances, archival copies may be impossible to delete.

10. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California users to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed certain information about you to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California users who wish to request further information in compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us using the contact information above.

11. Children's Privacy

This website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect information about children. Should a child whom we know to be under 16 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child to inform him or her that we must have parental consent before receiving his or her personal information.

12. Disputes

Your access and use of our site and any dispute regarding privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.